Mike Dunne Stats

Mike Dunne was born on Saturday, October 27, 1962, in South Bend, Indiana. Dunne was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 5, 1987, with the Pittsburgh Pirates. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Mike Dunne baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Mike Dunne

Mike Dunne Autograph on a 1985 Topps Baseball Card (#395 | <a href='../baseball_cards/baseball_cards_oneset.php?s=1985top06' title='1985 Topps Baseball Card Checklist'>Checklist</a>)

Mike Dunne Autograph on a 1985 Topps Baseball Card (#395 | Checklist )

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Videos
Birth Name:
Michael Dennis Dunne
Nickname:
Iceman
Born On:
10-27-1962  (Scorpio)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
South Bend, Indiana
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Limestone Community High School (Bartonville, IL)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-04
Player Weight Chart Weight:
200
First Game:
06-05-1987 (Age 24)
Last Game:
10-03-1992
Draft:
1984 : 1st Round (7th)

Mike Dunne

Mike Dunne Pitching Stats

1987 25 Pirates 23 23 0 13 6 .684 3.03 5 1 0 163.1 680 143 55 66 10 68 8 72 6 1 4 -
1988 26 Pirates 30 28 1 7 11 .389 3.92 1 0 0 170.0 752 163 74 88 15 88 3 70 12 5 7 -
1989 27 Pirates 3 3 0 1 1 .500 7.54 0 0 0 14.1 75 21 12 12 1 9 1 4 1 1 0 -
1989 27 Mariners 15 15 0 2 9 .182 5.27 1 0 0 85.1 386 104 50 61 7 37 1 38 7 2 1 -
1990 28 Padres 10 6 0 0 3 .000 5.65 0 0 0 28.2 134 28 18 21 4 17 0 15 4 0 1 -
1992 30 White Sox 4 1 0 2 0 1.000 4.26 0 0 0 12.2 54 12 6 7 0 6 1 6 0 1 0 -
5 Years 85 76 1 25 30 .455 4.08 7 1 0 474.1 2,081 471 215 255 37 225 14 205 30 10 13 -

Mike Dunne

Mike Dunne Hitting Stats

1987 25 Pirates 23 53 2 5 2 0 0 0 3 5 0 18 7 0 0 0 .094 .172 .132
1988 26 Pirates 34 46 7 5 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 12 7 2 0 0 .109 .157 .109
1989 27 Pirates 3 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 .250 .400 .250
1989 27 Mariners 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1990 28 Padres 10 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1992 30 White Sox 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
5 Years 89 109 10 11 2 0 0 0 6 9 0 34 14 2 0 0 .101 .167 .119

Mike Dunne

Mike Dunne Fielding Stats

1987 Pirates P 23 23 490 51 2.2 50 18 32 1 3 n/a n/a n/a .980 2.76
1988 Pirates P 30 28 510 46 1.5 45 18 27 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .978 2.38
1989 Pirates P 3 3 43 3 1.0 3 0 3 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.88
1989 Mariners P 15 15 256 22 1.5 21 7 14 1 2 n/a n/a n/a .955 2.21
1990 Padres P 10 6 86 9 0.9 9 4 5 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.83
1992 White Sox P 4 1 38 3 0.8 3 1 2 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.13
P Totals 85 76 1,423 134 1.6 131 48 83 3 7 n/a n/a n/a .978 2.49
5 Years 85 76 1,423 134 1.6 131 48 83 3 7 n/a n/a n/a .978 2.49

Mike Dunne

Mike Dunne Miscellaneous Stats

1987 Pirates 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.9 17.7 1.06 3.97 3.75
1988 Pirates 0 0 .000 0 4 n/a 0.0 3.8 15.3 0.80 3.71 4.66
1989 Pirates 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.0 0.0 0.44 2.51 5.65
1989 Mariners 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.03 4.01 3.90
1990 Padres 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 3.0 0.0 0.88 4.71 5.34
1992 White Sox 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.00 4.26 4.26
5 Years 0 0 .000 0 4 0 0.0 3.2 18.2 0.91 3.89 4.27

Mike Dunne

Mike Dunne Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1987 Pittsburgh Pirates 41 $62,500.00 - -
1988 Pittsburgh Pirates 41 $142,500.00 - -
1989 Pittsburgh Pirates 41 $222,500.00 - -
1989 Seattle Mariners 25 $68,000.00 - -
1990 San Diego Padres 41 $222,500.00 - -
1992 Chicago White Sox 54 Undetermined - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Mike Dunne to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1987 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version