Jocko Fields Stats

Jocko Fields was born on Thursday, October 20, 1864, in Cork, Ireland. Fields was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 31, 1887, with the Pittsburgh Alleghenys. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Jocko Fields baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Jocko Fields


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
John Joseph Fields
Nickname:
Jocko
Born On:
10-20-1864  (Libra)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Cork, Ireland
Year of Death Data Died On:
10-14-1950 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Jersey City, New Jersey
Cemetery:
Holy Name Cemetery, Jersey City, New Jersey
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
160
First Game:
05-31-1887 (Age 22)
Last Game:
06-11-1892
Draft:
Not Applicable

Jocko Fields

Jocko Fields Pitching Stats

1887 23 Alleghenys 1 0 - 0 0 .000 0.00 0 0 0 1.0 0 0 0 - 0 2 - 0 - - - -
1 Year 1 0 - 0 0 .000 0.00 0 0 0 1.0 - 0 0 - 0 2 - 0 - - - -

Jocko Fields

Jocko Fields Hitting Stats

1887 23 Alleghenys 43 157 26 37 9 2 0 0 17 7 - 13 - - 2 - .236 .277 .274
1888 24 Alleghenys 45 169 22 33 7 2 1 0 15 8 - 19 - - 0 - .195 .232 .278
1889 25 Alleghenys 75 289 41 90 22 5 2 0 43 29 - 30 - - 1 - .311 .376 .443
1890 26 Burghers 126 526 101 148 18 20 9 1 86 57 - 52 - - 3 - .281 .355 .443
1891 27 Pirates 23 75 10 18 3 0 0 0 5 10 - 13 - - 1 - .240 .337 .280
1891 27 Phillies 8 30 4 7 2 1 0 0 5 4 - 2 - - 0 - .233 .324 .367
1892 28 Giants 21 66 8 18 4 2 0 0 5 9 - 10 - - 1 - .273 .368 .394
6 Years 341 1,312 212 351 65 32 12 1 176 124 - 139 - - 8 - .268 .334 .393

Jocko Fields

Jocko Fields Fielding Stats

1887 Alleghenys 1B 3 - - 26 8.7 23 22 1 3 0 n/a n/a n/a .885 0.00
1887 Alleghenys 3B 1 - - 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1887 Alleghenys C 14 - - 101 7.2 91 67 24 10 2 16 - - .901 0.00
1887 Alleghenys OF 27 - - 60 2.2 56 52 4 4 0 n/a n/a n/a .933 0.00
1887 Alleghenys P 1 0 3 1 1.0 0 0 0 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1888 Alleghenys 3B 3 - - 4 1.3 3 0 3 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .750 0.00
1888 Alleghenys C 14 - - 86 6.1 70 54 16 16 2 0 - - .814 0.00
1888 Alleghenys OF 29 - - 62 2.1 55 49 6 7 0 n/a n/a n/a .887 0.00
1889 Alleghenys C 16 - - 96 6.0 85 62 23 11 1 7 - - .885 0.00
1889 Alleghenys OF 60 - - 121 2.0 104 97 7 17 2 n/a n/a n/a .860 0.00
1890 Burghers 2B 30 - - 156 5.2 137 75 62 19 6 n/a n/a n/a .878 0.00
1890 Burghers C 15 - - 71 4.7 61 49 12 10 1 11 - - .859 0.00
1890 Burghers OF 80 - - 198 2.5 174 153 21 24 3 n/a n/a n/a .879 0.00
1890 Burghers SS 4 - - 28 7.0 21 9 12 7 3 n/a n/a n/a .750 0.00
1891 Pirates C 15 - - 87 5.8 78 62 16 9 0 10 - - .897 0.00
1891 Pirates SS 8 - - 35 4.4 29 11 18 6 0 n/a n/a n/a .829 0.00
1891 Phillies C 8 - - 39 4.9 30 23 7 9 0 5 - - .769 0.00
1892 Giants C 10 - - 81 8.1 69 53 16 12 2 7 - - .852 0.00
1892 Giants RF 11 - - 12 1.1 11 8 3 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .917 0.00
OF Totals 196 0 0 441 2.3 389 351 38 52 5 n/a n/a n/a .882 0.00
C Totals 92 0 0 561 6.1 484 370 114 77 8 56 n/a n/a .863 0.00
2B Totals 30 0 0 156 5.2 137 75 62 19 6 n/a n/a n/a .878 0.00
SS Totals 12 0 0 63 5.3 50 20 30 13 3 n/a n/a n/a .794 0.00
RF Totals 11 0 0 12 1.1 11 8 3 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .917 0.00
3B Totals 4 0 0 4 1.0 3 0 3 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .750 0.00
1B Totals 3 0 0 26 8.7 23 22 1 3 0 n/a n/a n/a .885 0.00
P Totals 1 0 3 1 1.0 0 0 0 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
6 Years 349 0 3 1,264 3.6 1,097 846 251 167 22 56 n/a n/a .868 9,873.00

Jocko Fields

Jocko Fields Miscellaneous Stats

1887 Alleghenys 7 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 12.1 9.2 0.00 0.00 18.00
1888 Alleghenys 9 - - 0 0 n/a 169.0 8.9 11.3 - - -
1889 Alleghenys 7 - - 0 0 n/a 144.5 9.6 6.7 - - -
1890 Burghers 24 - - 0 0 n/a 58.4 10.1 6.1 - - -
1891 Pirates 1 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 5.8 15.0 - - -
1891 Phillies 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 15.0 6.0 - - -
1892 Giants 2 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 6.6 13.2 - - -
6 Years 50 - - 0 0 n/a 109.3 9.4 7.5 0.00 0.00 18.00

Jocko Fields

Jocko Fields Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1887 Pittsburgh Alleghenys n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1888 Pittsburgh Alleghenys n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1889 Pittsburgh Alleghenys n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1890 Pittsburgh Burghers n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1891 Pittsburgh Pirates n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1891 Philadelphia Phillies n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1892 New York Giants n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Jocko Fields to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1887 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version