Scott Garrelts Stats

Scott Garrelts was born on Monday, October 30, 1961, in Urbana, Illinois. Garrelts was 20 years old when he broke into the big leagues on October 2, 1982, with the San Francisco Giants. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Scott Garrelts baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Scott Garrelts

Scott Garrelts Autograph on a 1987 Topps (#475)

Scott Garrelts Autograph on a 1987 Topps (#475)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Scott William Garrelts
Nickname:
None
Born On:
10-30-1961  (Scorpio)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Urbana, Illinois
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Buckley High School (Buckley, IL)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-04
Player Weight Chart Weight:
195
First Game:
10-02-1982 (Age 20)
Last Game:
06-10-1991
Draft:
1979 : 1st Round (15th)

Scott Garrelts

Scott Garrelts Pitching Stats

1982 21 Giants 1 0 1 0 0 .000 13.50 0 0 0 2.0 11 3 3 3 0 2 0 4 0 0 0 -
1983 22 Giants 5 5 0 2 2 .500 2.52 1 1 0 35.2 154 33 10 11 4 19 4 16 4 2 1 -
1984 23 Giants 21 3 5 2 3 .400 5.65 0 0 0 43.0 206 45 27 33 6 34 1 32 3 1 0 -
1985 24 Giants 74 0 44 9 6 .600 2.30 0 0 13 105.2 454 76 27 37 2 58 12 106 7 3 1 -
1986 25 Giants 53 18 27 13 9 .591 3.11 2 0 10 173.2 717 144 60 65 17 74 11 125 9 2 1 -
1987 26 Giants 64 0 43 11 7 .611 3.22 0 0 12 106.1 428 70 38 41 10 55 4 127 5 0 1 -
1988 27 Giants 65 0 40 5 9 .357 3.58 0 0 13 98.0 413 80 39 42 3 46 10 86 6 2 4 -
1989 28 Giants 30 29 0 14 5 .737 2.28 2 1 0 193.1 766 149 49 58 11 46 3 119 7 0 2 -
1990 29 Giants 31 31 0 12 11 .522 4.15 4 2 0 182.0 786 190 84 91 16 70 8 80 7 3 0 -
1991 30 Giants 8 3 2 1 1 .500 6.41 0 0 0 19.2 90 25 14 14 5 9 0 8 0 0 0 -
10 Years 352 89 162 69 53 .566 3.29 9 4 48 959.1 4,025 815 351 395 74 413 53 703 48 13 10 -

Scott Garrelts

Scott Garrelts Hitting Stats

1982 21 Giants 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1983 22 Giants 5 9 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 0 0 .222 .222 .222
1984 23 Giants 21 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 .100 .100 .100
1985 24 Giants 74 9 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 .222 .300 .333
1986 25 Giants 54 45 6 8 1 0 1 0 4 1 0 25 7 0 0 0 .178 .196 .267
1987 26 Giants 65 10 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 .200 .200 .300
1988 27 Giants 65 13 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 .077 .077 .077
1989 28 Giants 32 66 3 9 0 2 0 0 2 3 0 30 2 0 0 0 .136 .174 .197
1990 29 Giants 42 66 5 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 28 0 0 1 0 .061 .088 .076
1991 30 Giants 11 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
10 Years 370 232 18 29 4 2 1 0 10 6 0 105 13 0 1 0 .125 .151 .172

Scott Garrelts

Scott Garrelts Fielding Stats

1982 Giants P 1 0 6 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1983 Giants P 5 5 107 8 1.6 8 1 7 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.02
1984 Giants P 21 3 129 6 0.3 6 2 4 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.26
1985 Giants P 74 0 317 31 0.4 29 7 22 2 0 n/a n/a n/a .935 2.47
1986 Giants P 53 18 521 48 0.9 46 9 37 2 2 n/a n/a n/a .958 2.38
1987 Giants P 64 0 319 16 0.3 15 5 10 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .938 1.27
1988 Giants P 65 0 294 19 0.3 17 5 12 2 0 n/a n/a n/a .895 1.56
1989 Giants P 30 29 580 43 1.4 42 18 24 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .977 1.96
1990 Giants P 31 31 546 34 1.1 31 5 26 3 0 n/a n/a n/a .912 1.53
1991 Giants P 8 3 59 5 0.6 5 4 1 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.29
P Totals 352 89 2,878 210 0.6 199 56 143 11 5 n/a n/a n/a .948 1.87
10 Years 352 89 2,878 210 0.6 199 56 143 11 5 n/a n/a n/a .948 1.87

Scott Garrelts

Scott Garrelts Miscellaneous Stats

1982 Giants 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.00 18.00 9.00
1983 Giants 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.3 0.0 0.84 4.04 4.79
1984 Giants 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 3.3 0.0 0.94 6.70 7.12
1985 Giants 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.3 4.5 1.83 9.03 4.94
1986 Giants 1 0 1.000 0 2 n/a 45.0 1.8 11.3 1.69 6.48 3.83
1987 Giants 0 0 .000 0 2 n/a 0.0 2.0 5.0 2.31 10.75 4.66
1988 Giants 0 0 .000 0 1 n/a 0.0 2.6 0.0 1.87 7.90 4.22
1989 Giants 1 1 .500 0 2 n/a 0.0 2.2 33.0 2.59 5.54 2.14
1990 Giants 1 0 1.000 0 11 n/a 0.0 2.4 0.0 1.14 3.96 3.46
1991 Giants 0 0 .000 0 3 n/a 0.0 4.0 0.0 0.89 3.66 4.12
10 Years 3 1 .750 0 21 n/a 232.0 2.2 23.2 1.70 6.60 3.87

Scott Garrelts

Scott Garrelts Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1982 San Francisco Giants 43 $33,500.00 - -
1983 San Francisco Giants 50 $35,000.00 - -
1984 San Francisco Giants 50 $40,000.00 - -
1985 San Francisco Giants 50 $85,000.00 Stats -
1986 San Francisco Giants 50 $205,000.00 - -
1987 San Francisco Giants 50 $290,000.00 - -
1988 San Francisco Giants 50 $625,000.00 - -
1989 San Francisco Giants 50 $706,000.00 - Stats
1990 San Francisco Giants 50 $1,400,000.00 - -
1991 San Francisco Giants 50 $2,400,000.00 - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Scott Garrelts to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1982 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version