Bill Gilbreth Stats

Bill Gilbreth was born on Wednesday, September 3, 1947, in Abilene, Texas. Gilbreth was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 25, 1971, with the Detroit Tigers. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Bill Gilbreth baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"There I was, 23 years old, from what many considered a podunk town, with a team that had won the '68 World Series . I mostly kept my ears and eyes open and my mouth shut." - Bill Gilbreth in ACU Today (Abilene Christian University Alumni Magazine, Winter/Spring 2017, Page 24)

Bill Gilbreth

Bill Gilbreth Autograph on a 1972 ACEO Art Baseball Card

Bill Gilbreth Autograph on a 1972 ACEO Art Baseball Card

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
William Freeman Gilbreth
Nickname:
Bill
Born On:
09-03-1947  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Abilene, Texas
Year of Death Data Died On:
07-12-2020 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Abilene, Texas
Cemetery:
Not Yet Determined
High School:
Abilene High School (Abilene, TX)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
180
First Game:
06-25-1971 (Age 23)
Last Game:
05-12-1974
Draft:
1969 : 3rd Round (67th)

Bill Gilbreth

Bill Gilbreth Pitching Stats

1971 24 Tigers 9 5 0 2 1 .667 4.80 2 0 0 30.0 133 28 16 17 4 21 1 14 1 2 0 -
1972 25 Tigers 2 0 0 0 0 .000 16.20 0 0 0 5.0 27 10 9 9 1 4 0 2 0 0 0 -
1974 27 Angels 3 0 0 0 0 .000 13.50 0 0 0 1.1 7 2 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 -
3 Years 14 5 0 2 1 .667 6.69 2 0 0 36.1 167 40 27 28 5 26 1 16 1 2 0 -

Bill Gilbreth

Bill Gilbreth Hitting Stats

1971 24 Tigers 9 11 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 .182 .182 .182
1972 25 Tigers 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1974 27 Angels 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
3 Years 14 12 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 .167 .167 .167

Bill Gilbreth

Bill Gilbreth Fielding Stats

1971 Tigers P 9 5 90 8 0.9 8 1 7 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.40
1972 Tigers P 2 0 15 1 0.5 1 0 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.80
1974 Angels P 3 0 4 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
P Totals 14 5 109 9 0.6 9 1 8 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.23
3 Years 14 5 109 9 0.6 9 1 8 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.23

Bill Gilbreth

Bill Gilbreth Miscellaneous Stats

1971 Tigers 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 1.6 0.0 0.67 4.20 6.30
1972 Tigers 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.50 3.60 7.20
1974 Angels 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 6.75
3 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 1.7 0.0 0.62 3.96 6.44

Bill Gilbreth

Bill Gilbreth Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1971 Detroit Tigers 36 $12,750.00 - -
1972 Detroit Tigers 36 $13,500.00 - -
1974 California Angels 38 $15,000.00 - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

William Freeman Gilbreth was a Major League Baseball player with the Detroit Tigers ( 1971 - 1972 ) and California Angels ( 1974 ). Bill, his nickname, was picked in the third round of the 1969 Baseball Draft by the Tigers . When Gilbreth made his big league debut, on June 25, 1971 , he became the first Abilene Christian College (now Abilene Christian University ) baseball player to reach the majors!

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version