Shawn Hillegas Stats

Shawn Hillegas was born on Friday, August 21, 1964, in Dos Palos, California. Hillegas was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on August 9, 1987, with the Los Angeles Dodgers. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Shawn Hillegas baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Shawn Hillegas

Shawn Hillegas Autograph on a 1988 Fleer (#519)

Shawn Hillegas Autograph on a 1988 Fleer (#519)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Shawn Patrick Hillegas
Nickname:
None
Born On:
08-21-1964  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Dos Palos, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Forest Hills High School (Sidman, PA)
College:
Middle Georgia
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
208
First Game:
08-09-1987 (Age 22)
Last Game:
07-17-1993
Draft:
1984 : 1st Round (4th)

Shawn Hillegas

Shawn Hillegas Pitching Stats

1987 23 Dodgers 12 10 1 4 3 .571 3.57 0 0 0 58.0 252 52 23 27 5 31 0 51 4 0 0 -
1988 24 Dodgers 11 10 0 3 4 .429 4.13 0 0 0 56.2 239 54 26 26 5 17 1 30 3 3 0 -
1988 24 White Sox 6 6 0 3 2 .600 3.15 0 0 0 40.0 166 30 14 16 4 18 0 26 0 1 0 -
1989 25 White Sox 50 13 12 7 11 .389 4.74 0 0 3 119.2 533 132 63 67 12 51 4 76 4 3 1 -
1990 26 White Sox 7 0 3 0 0 .000 0.79 0 0 0 11.1 43 4 1 1 0 5 1 5 2 0 0 -
1991 27 Indians 51 3 31 3 4 .429 4.34 0 0 7 83.0 359 67 40 42 7 46 7 66 5 2 0 -
1992 28 Athletics 5 0 2 0 0 .000 2.35 0 0 0 7.2 34 8 2 5 1 4 1 3 0 0 0 -
1992 28 Yankees 21 9 4 1 8 .111 5.51 1 1 0 78.1 351 96 48 52 12 33 1 46 2 0 0 -
1993 29 Athletics 18 11 4 3 6 .333 6.97 0 0 0 60.2 288 78 47 48 8 33 1 29 1 4 0 -
7 Years 181 62 57 24 38 .387 4.61 1 1 10 515.1 2,265 521 264 284 54 238 16 332 21 13 1 -

Shawn Hillegas

Shawn Hillegas Hitting Stats

1987 23 Dodgers 12 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10 1 0 0 0 .000 .125 .000
1988 24 Dodgers 11 15 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 6 2 0 0 0 .133 .188 .133
1988 24 White Sox 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1989 25 White Sox 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1990 26 White Sox 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1991 27 Indians 51 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1992 28 Athletics 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1992 28 Yankees 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1993 29 Athletics 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
7 Years 181 29 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16 3 0 0 0 .069 .156 .069

Shawn Hillegas

Shawn Hillegas Fielding Stats

1987 Dodgers P 12 10 174 7 0.6 6 4 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .857 0.93
1988 Dodgers P 11 10 170 10 0.9 9 3 6 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .900 1.43
1988 White Sox P 6 6 120 9 1.5 9 7 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.03
1989 White Sox P 50 13 359 21 0.4 18 5 13 3 1 n/a n/a n/a .857 1.35
1990 White Sox P 7 0 34 4 0.6 4 2 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.18
1991 Indians P 51 3 249 15 0.3 15 7 8 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.63
1992 Athletics P 5 0 23 1 0.2 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.17
1992 Yankees P 21 9 235 14 0.7 11 6 5 3 0 n/a n/a n/a .786 1.26
1993 Athletics P 18 11 182 9 0.5 8 1 7 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .889 1.19
P Totals 181 62 1,546 90 0.5 81 36 45 9 2 n/a n/a n/a .900 1.41
7 Years 181 62 1,546 90 0.5 81 36 45 9 2 n/a n/a n/a .900 1.41

Shawn Hillegas

Shawn Hillegas Miscellaneous Stats

1987 Dodgers 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 1.4 0.0 1.65 7.91 4.81
1988 Dodgers 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.5 0.0 1.76 4.76 2.70
1988 White Sox 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.44 5.85 4.05
1989 White Sox 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.49 5.72 3.84
1990 White Sox 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.00 3.97 3.97
1991 Indians 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.43 7.16 4.99
1992 Athletics 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.75 3.52 4.70
1992 Yankees 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.39 5.29 3.79
1993 Athletics 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.88 4.30 4.90
7 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 1.8 0.0 1.39 5.80 4.16

Shawn Hillegas

Shawn Hillegas Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1987 Los Angeles Dodgers 57 $62,500.00 - -
1988 Los Angeles Dodgers 57 $78,000.00 - -
1988 Chicago White Sox 45 $62,500.00 - -
1989 Chicago White Sox 45 , 57 $75,000.00 - -
1990 Chicago White Sox 57 $100,000.00 - -
1991 Cleveland Indians 38 Undetermined - -
1992 Oakland Athletics 57 Undetermined - -
1992 New York Yankees 36 Undetermined - -
1993 Oakland Athletics 57 $210,000.00 - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Shawn Hillegas to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1987 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version