Speed Kelly Stats

Speed Kelly was born on Tuesday, August 19, 1884, in Bryan, Ohio. Kelly was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 13, 1909, with the Washington Senators. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Speed Kelly baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Speed Kelly


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Robert Brown Kelly
Nickname:
R.B. or Speed
Born On:
08-19-1884  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Bryan, Ohio
Year of Death Data Died On:
05-06-1949 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Goshen, Indiana
Cemetery:
Violett Cemetery, Goshen, Indiana
High School:
Goshen High School (Goshen, IN)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
07-13-1909 (Age 24)
Last Game:
10-01-1909
Draft:
Not Applicable

Speed Kelly

Speed Kelly Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Speed Kelly

Speed Kelly Hitting Stats

1909 25 Senators 17 42 3 6 2 1 0 0 1 3 - - 0 - 0 - .143 .200 .238
1 Year 17 42 3 6 2 1 0 0 1 3 - - 0 - 0 - .143 .200 .238

Speed Kelly

Speed Kelly Fielding Stats

1909 Senators 2B 3 - - 12 4.0 10 5 5 2 3 n/a n/a n/a .833 0.00
1909 Senators 3B 10 - - 27 2.7 23 8 15 4 2 n/a n/a n/a .852 0.00
1909 Senators CF 1 - - 1 1.0 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
3B Totals 10 0 0 27 2.7 23 8 15 4 2 n/a n/a n/a .852 0.00
2B Totals 3 0 0 12 4.0 10 5 5 2 3 n/a n/a n/a .833 0.00
CF Totals 1 0 0 1 1.0 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1 Year 14 - - 40 2.9 34 14 20 6 5 n/a n/a n/a .850 0.00

Speed Kelly

Speed Kelly Miscellaneous Stats

1909 Senators 1 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 42.0 - - -
1 Year 1 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 42.0 - - -

Speed Kelly

Speed Kelly Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1909 Washington Senators n/a Undetermined n/a -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Speed Kelly to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1909 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version