Snapper Kennedy Stats

Snapper Kennedy was born on Friday, November 1, 1878, in Conneaut, Ohio. Kennedy was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 1, 1902, with the Chicago Cubs. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Snapper Kennedy baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Snapper Kennedy


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Sherman Montgomery Kennedy
Nickname:
Snapper
Born On:
11-01-1878  (Scorpio)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Conneaut, Ohio
Year of Death Data Died On:
07-31-1945 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Pasadena, Texas
Cemetery:
Forest Park Lawndale Cemetery, Houston, Texas
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Both
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
165
First Game:
05-01-1902 (Age 23)
Last Game:
05-01-1902
Draft:
Not Applicable

Snapper Kennedy

Snapper Kennedy Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Snapper Kennedy

Snapper Kennedy Hitting Stats

1902 24 Cubs 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000
1 Year 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000

Snapper Kennedy

Snapper Kennedy Fielding Stats

1902 Cubs CF 1 - - 5 5.0 5 5 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
CF Totals 1 0 0 5 5.0 5 5 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1 Year 1 - - 5 5.0 5 5 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00

Snapper Kennedy

Snapper Kennedy Miscellaneous Stats

1902 Cubs 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
1 Year 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -

Snapper Kennedy

Snapper Kennedy Miscellaneous Items of Interest

Undetermined
n/a
n/a
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that Snapper Kennedy appeared in exactly one Major League game and is featured on our Cups of Coffee page? Every ballplayer with a single cup of coffee is included and sortable columns make researching them as enjoyable as a real cup of coffee!

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21h
Happy Birthday Michael Young. DYK he is the ONLY player with 2,000+ career hits in a Texas Rangers uniform? Do you… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac09 Oct
RIP Whitey Ford. The Chairman of the Board. The Banty Rooster. 😢 [Go beyond his stats on #BaseballAlmanac:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac04 Oct
In 2020, four Hall of Fame players have died (to date), but did you know seven of them died in 1972? See the resear… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac03 Oct
RIP Bob Gibson. [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] Hoot made Cy Young history, Gold Glove Award history, Immaculate Inning h… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
ICYMI: These three #Brewers turned 9th triple play in team history yesterday, going around-the-horn in the bottom o… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
Allie Reynolds (L) #otd tossed his 2nd no-hitter in 1951. Superchief was 1st AL #pitcher with 2 in same season! Vir… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
BATTING CHAMPION RECORDS: Updated. Included Juan Soto in the fast facts, where we discuss both the youngest & oldes… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
A 5️⃣1️⃣-minute baseball game? It happened #otd (September 28) in #baseball #history, setting a #MLB record in Base… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
Thanks for sharing that with your followers Jake. I'll get that last triple play added to the research list before… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac25 Sep
Al Kaline, #otd 1955, became youngest #battingchampion in #baseball #history, passing #record set previously by Ty… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Sep
Mickey Lolich (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) retired in 1979, 2,832 career Ks - most in #MLB #history by LHP! #Record is… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Sep
UPDATED: Cleo James. New home address, a great quote by Tommy Lasorda, a little #research, and some totally useless… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Sep
@maciejzgitara They really do - I just found an entire book dedicated to the subject! https://t.co/objeZBATuv
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Sep
Love the photo Joey! Thank you for tagging us. Now bring some of that "Orioles fan, history nerd" over to… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Sep
The #NEWYORK #Giants, winners of 17 NL pennants, had 351 different players hit a HR in their uniform. The last, bef… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Sep
The last #MLB game played in #BravesField, home of the #Boston #Braves, was played #otd 1952. The #Brooklyntwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Sep
John Clarkson won his 300th career game #otd 1892. #BaseballAlmanac, 128 years later, added #newspaper story to his… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version