Jim Kirby Stats

Jim Kirby was born on Saturday, May 5, 1923, in Nashville, Tennessee. Kirby was 25 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 1, 1949, with the Chicago Cubs. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Jim Kirby baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

Jim Kirby


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
James Herschel Kirby
Nickname:
Jim
Born On:
05-05-1923  (Taurus)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Nashville, Tennessee
Year of Death Data Died On:
07-17-2009 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Nashville, Tennessee
Cemetery:
Woodlawn Memorial Park, Nashville, Tennessee
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-11
Player Weight Chart Weight:
175
First Game:
05-01-1949 (Age 25)
Last Game:
05-13-1949
Draft:
Not Applicable

Jim Kirby

Jim Kirby Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Jim Kirby

Jim Kirby Hitting Stats

1949 26 Cubs 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 0 .500 .500 .500
1 Year 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 0 .500 .500 .500

Jim Kirby

Jim Kirby Fielding Stats

Did Not Field - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Jim Kirby

Jim Kirby Miscellaneous Stats

1949 Cubs 0 - - 2 1 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
1 Year 0 - - 2 1 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -

Jim Kirby

Jim Kirby Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1949 Chicago Cubs 36 Undetermined - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Jim Kirby to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1949 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac8h
Randy Arozarena is on fire. His #MLB record tying 8 POSTSEASON home runs in 2020, have tied Barry Bonds (2002… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
When you think of the 1973 pennant race, what comes to mind? The #FallClassic? The 1st place (AL East) #Orioles? Ma… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
#otd 1963 Koufax won #CyYoungAward, the FIRST UNANIMOUS WINNER in #MLB history! The 8 other #pitchers have won unan… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Oct
Shoutout to Scott Myers (👍)! Researched then shared 48 newly discovered high school entries for #MLB players, almos… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Oct
Ozzie Guillen made history as a rookie, as a SS, & as a manager. He "tested" #MLB Social Media Policy, making a lit… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Oct
Do Instagram? Our Photo of the Day today! Baseball Almanac: Sharing Baseball. Sharing History. Since 1999! [Follow… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Oct
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day: Ichiro Suzuki. Born #otd 1973. He WILL be inducted into #HOF on 1st ballot, but… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Oct
How close was Mookie Betts (2 SB) to tying #record for most SB in a #WorldSeries game? Each pictured player had 3 i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Oct
TOUGH #MLB #Trivia: Added the Balor Moore 1971 #Topps rookie card (#747) to his page today (after getting a new hom… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Oct
Updated home address on Ken McBride, #RHP with #Chicago #WhiteSox (1959-1960) & #LosAngeles #Angels (1961-1965). Th… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Oct
#TuesdayTrivia: What #MLB player from each state (#UnitedStates) has hit the most career HRs? Some are easy, some a… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Oct
Happy Birthday Michael Young. DYK he is the ONLY player with 2,000+ career hits in a Texas Rangers uniform? Do you… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac09 Oct
RIP Whitey Ford. The Chairman of the Board. The Banty Rooster. 😢 [Go beyond his stats on #BaseballAlmanac:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac04 Oct
In 2020, four Hall of Fame players have died (to date), but did you know seven of them died in 1972? See the resear… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac03 Oct
RIP Bob Gibson. [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] Hoot made Cy Young history, Gold Glove Award history, Immaculate Inning h… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
ICYMI: These three #Brewers turned 9th triple play in team history yesterday, going around-the-horn in the bottom o… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
Allie Reynolds (L) #otd tossed his 2nd no-hitter in 1951. Superchief was 1st AL #pitcher with 2 in same season! Vir… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
BATTING CHAMPION RECORDS: Updated. Included Juan Soto in the fast facts, where we discuss both the youngest & oldes… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
A 5️⃣1️⃣-minute baseball game? It happened #otd (September 28) in #baseball #history, setting a #MLB record in Base… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version