Jimmy Knowles Stats

Jimmy Knowles was born on Friday, September 5, 1856, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Knowles was 27 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 2, 1884, with the Pittsburgh Alleghenys. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Jimmy Knowles baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Jimmy Knowles


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
James Knowles
Nickname:
Darby
Born On:
09-05-1856  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Year of Death Data Died On:
02-11-1912 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Jersey City, New Jersey
Cemetery:
New York Bay Cemetery, Jersey City, New Jersey
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Unknown
Player Height Chart Height:
5-09
Player Weight Chart Weight:
160
First Game:
05-02-1884 (Age 27)
Last Game:
10-12-1892
Draft:
Not Applicable

Jimmy Knowles

Jimmy Knowles Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Jimmy Knowles

Jimmy Knowles Hitting Stats

1884 28 Alleghenys 46 182 19 42 5 7 0 0 0 5 - - - - 2 - .231 .259 .335
1884 28 Trolley Dodgers 41 153 19 36 5 1 1 0 0 3 - - - - 1 - .235 .255 .301
1886 30 Senators 115 443 43 94 16 11 3 0 35 15 - - - - 0 - .212 .238 .318
1887 31 Metropolitans 16 60 12 15 1 1 0 0 6 1 - - - - 0 - .250 .262 .283
1890 34 Rochesters 123 491 83 138 12 8 5 1 84 59 - - - - 1 - .281 .359 .369
1892 36 Giants 16 59 9 9 1 0 0 0 7 6 - 8 - - 0 - .153 .231 .169
5 Years 357 1,388 185 334 40 28 9 1 132 89 - 8 - - 4 - .241 .288 .329

Jimmy Knowles

Jimmy Knowles Fielding Stats

1884 Alleghenys 1B 46 - - 535 11.6 514 499 15 21 20 n/a n/a n/a .961 0.00
1884 Trolley Dodgers 1B 30 - - 344 11.5 328 310 18 16 18 n/a n/a n/a .953 0.00
1884 Trolley Dodgers 3B 11 - - 35 3.2 27 9 18 8 0 n/a n/a n/a .771 0.00
1886 Senators 2B 62 - - 467 7.5 420 196 224 47 32 n/a n/a n/a .899 0.00
1886 Senators 3B 53 - - 224 4.2 190 68 122 34 10 n/a n/a n/a .848 0.00
1887 Metropolitans 2B 16 - - 91 5.7 85 49 36 6 4 n/a n/a n/a .934 0.00
1887 Metropolitans 3B 1 - - 2 2.0 1 0 1 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .500 0.00
1890 Rochesters 3B 123 - - 528 4.3 465 162 303 63 19 n/a n/a n/a .881 0.00
1892 Giants 3B 15 - - 48 3.2 38 13 25 10 2 n/a n/a n/a .792 0.00
1892 Giants SS 1 - - 2 2.0 2 1 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
3B Totals 203 0 0 837 4.1 721 252 469 116 31 n/a n/a n/a .861 0.00
2B Totals 78 0 0 558 7.2 505 245 260 53 36 n/a n/a n/a .905 0.00
1B Totals 76 0 0 879 11.6 842 809 33 37 38 n/a n/a n/a .958 0.00
SS Totals 1 0 0 2 2.0 2 1 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
5 Years 358 - - 2,276 6.4 2,070 1,307 763 206 105 n/a n/a n/a .909 0.00

Jimmy Knowles

Jimmy Knowles Miscellaneous Stats

1884 Alleghenys - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
1884 Trolley Dodgers - - - 0 0 n/a 153.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
1886 Senators 20 - - 0 0 n/a 147.7 0.0 12.7 - - -
1887 Metropolitans 6 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 10.0 - - -
1890 Rochesters 55 - - 0 0 n/a 98.2 0.0 5.8 - - -
1892 Giants 2 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 7.4 8.4 - - -
5 Years 83 - - 0 0 n/a 154.2 173.5 10.5 - - -

Jimmy Knowles

Jimmy Knowles Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1884 Pittsburgh Alleghenys n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1884 Brooklyn Trolley Dodgers n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1886 Washington Senators n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1887 New York Metropolitans n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1890 Rochester Rochesters n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1892 New York Giants n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Jimmy Knowles to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1884 American Association season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version