Mike Laga Stats

Mike Laga was born on Tuesday, June 14, 1960, in Ridgewood, New Jersey. Laga was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 1, 1982, with the Detroit Tigers. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Mike Laga baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Mike Laga

Mike Laga Autograph on a 1984 Donruss Baseball Card (#491 | <a href='../baseball_cards/baseball_cards_oneset.php?s=1984don01' title='1984 Donruss Baseball Card Checklist'>Checklist</a>)

Mike Laga Autograph on a 1984 Donruss Baseball Card (#491 | Checklist )

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Michael Russell Laga
Nickname:
Mike
Born On:
06-14-1960  (Gemini)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Ridgewood, New Jersey
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Ramsey High School (Ramsey, NJ)
College:
Fairleigh Dickinson
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
210
First Game:
09-01-1982 (Age 22)
Last Game:
10-03-1990
Draft:
1980 : 1st Round (17th)

Mike Laga

Mike Laga Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Mike Laga

Mike Laga Hitting Stats

1982 22 Tigers 27 88 6 23 9 0 3 0 11 4 0 23 0 0 0 1 .261 .293 .466
1983 23 Tigers 12 21 2 4 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 9 0 0 0 1 .190 .227 .190
1984 24 Tigers 9 11 1 6 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 .545 .583 .545
1985 25 Tigers 9 36 3 6 1 0 2 0 6 0 0 9 0 0 0 1 .167 .167 .361
1986 26 Tigers 15 45 6 9 1 0 3 0 8 5 1 13 0 0 0 0 .200 .280 .422
1986 26 Cardinals 18 46 7 10 4 0 3 0 8 5 1 18 0 0 1 1 .217 .308 .500
1987 27 Cardinals 17 29 4 4 1 0 1 0 4 2 1 7 0 2 0 1 .138 .182 .276
1988 28 Cardinals 41 100 5 13 0 0 1 0 4 2 0 21 0 0 0 0 .130 .147 .160
1989 29 Giants 17 20 1 4 1 0 1 0 7 1 0 6 0 0 0 0 .200 .238 .400
1990 30 Giants 23 27 4 5 1 0 2 0 4 1 0 7 0 0 1 1 .185 .241 .444
9 Years 188 423 39 84 18 0 16 0 55 22 3 115 0 2 2 6 .199 .241 .355

Mike Laga

Mike Laga Fielding Stats

1982 Tigers 1B 19 16 462 168 8.8 167 163 4 1 18 n/a n/a n/a .994 9.76
1983 Tigers 1B 5 1 36 10 2.0 10 9 1 0 2 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 7.50
1984 Tigers 1B 4 1 33 13 3.3 13 12 1 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 10.64
1985 Tigers 1B 4 4 105 39 9.8 38 33 5 1 4 n/a n/a n/a .974 9.77
1986 Tigers 1B 12 11 297 105 8.8 105 98 7 0 10 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 9.55
1986 Cardinals 1B 16 11 312 123 7.7 123 109 14 0 9 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 10.64
1987 Cardinals 1B 12 7 195 75 6.3 73 66 7 2 10 n/a n/a n/a .973 10.11
1988 Cardinals 1B 37 24 720 310 8.4 310 293 17 0 26 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 11.63
1989 Giants 1B 4 1 60 17 4.3 17 16 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 7.65
1990 Giants 1B 10 3 129 38 3.8 38 33 5 0 4 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 7.95
1B Totals 123 79 2,349 898 7.3 894 832 62 4 84 n/a n/a n/a .996 10.28
9 Years 123 79 2,349 898 7.3 894 832 62 4 84 n/a n/a n/a .996 10.28

Mike Laga

Mike Laga Miscellaneous Stats

1982 Tigers 1 0 1.000 4 0 8 29.3 3.8 8.0 - - -
1983 Tigers 0 0 .000 4 0 6 0.0 2.3 10.5 - - -
1984 Tigers 0 0 .000 3 0 4 0.0 5.5 11.0 - - -
1985 Tigers 0 0 .000 0 0 5 18.0 4.0 6.0 - - -
1986 Tigers 0 0 .000 2 0 2 15.0 3.5 5.6 - - -
1986 Cardinals 0 0 .000 6 0 n/a 15.3 2.6 5.8 - - -
1987 Cardinals 0 0 .000 6 0 n/a 29.0 4.1 7.3 - - -
1988 Cardinals 0 0 .000 5 2 n/a 100.0 4.8 25.0 - - -
1989 Giants 0 0 .000 13 0 n/a 20.0 3.3 2.9 - - -
1990 Giants 0 0 .000 14 0 n/a 13.5 3.9 6.8 - - -
9 Years 1 0 1.000 57 2 25 26.4 3.7 7.7 - - -

Mike Laga

Mike Laga Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1982 Detroit Tigers 4 $33,500.00 - -
1983 Detroit Tigers 4 $35,000.00 - -
1984 Detroit Tigers 4 $40,000.00 - -
1985 Detroit Tigers 4 Undetermined - -
1986 Detroit Tigers 4 $72,500.00 - -
1986 St. Louis Cardinals 35 Undetermined - -
1987 St. Louis Cardinals 35 Undetermined - -
1988 St. Louis Cardinals 35 $100,000.00 - -
1989 San Francisco Giants 8 Undetermined - -
1990 San Francisco Giants 39 $155,000.00 - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Mike Laga to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1982 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version