Deven Marrero Stats

Deven Marrero was born on Saturday, August 25, 1990, in Miami, Florida. Marrero was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 28, 2015, with the Boston Red Sox. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Deven Marrero baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Deven Marrero


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Deven Sommer Marrero ( Twitter : @Dmarrero17 )
Nickname:
D Mo
Born On:
08-25-1990  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Miami, Florida
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
American Heritage School (Plantation, FL)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
06-28-2015 (Age 24)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2012 : 1st Round (24th)

Deven Marrero

Deven Marrero Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Deven Marrero

Deven Marrero Hitting Stats

2015 25 Red Sox 25 53 8 12 0 0 1 0 3 3 0 19 0 0 0 0 .226 .268 .283
2016 26 Red Sox 13 12 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 0 0 0 0 .083 .214 .083
2017 27 Red Sox 71 171 32 36 9 0 4 0 27 12 0 61 3 2 0 8 .211 .259 .333
2018 28 Diamondbacks 49 78 11 13 1 1 0 0 7 6 0 23 0 1 0 5 .167 .224 .205
2019 29 Marlins 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
5 Years 163 319 51 62 10 1 5 0 37 23 0 111 3 3 0 13 .194 .246 .279

Deven Marrero

Deven Marrero Fielding Stats

2015 Red Sox 2B 3 1 60 6 2.0 6 1 5 0 2 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.70
2015 Red Sox 3B 13 10 297 22 1.7 21 3 18 1 4 n/a n/a n/a .955 1.91
2015 Red Sox SS 6 1 51 9 1.5 9 3 6 0 2 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 4.76
2016 Red Sox 2B 6 2 54 8 1.3 7 2 5 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .875 3.50
2016 Red Sox 3B 4 1 51 5 1.3 5 0 5 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.65
2016 Red Sox SS 4 0 21 1 0.3 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.29
2017 Red Sox 1B 1 0 8 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2017 Red Sox 2B 11 6 180 34 3.1 34 17 17 0 7 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 5.10
2017 Red Sox 3B 53 39 1,092 104 2.0 101 26 75 3 10 n/a n/a n/a .971 2.50
2017 Red Sox SS 6 4 132 13 2.2 13 4 9 0 2 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.66
2018 Diamondbacks 2B 5 0 32 10 2.0 10 6 4 0 2 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 8.44
2018 Diamondbacks 3B 33 21 566 62 1.9 61 18 43 1 7 n/a n/a n/a .984 2.91
2019 Marlins 3B 1 0 6 1 1.0 1 0 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 4.50
2019 Marlins SS 2 1 27 3 1.5 3 1 2 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.00
3B Totals 104 71 2,012 194 1.9 189 47 142 5 21 n/a n/a n/a .974 2.54
2B Totals 25 9 326 58 2.3 57 26 31 1 12 n/a n/a n/a .983 4.72
SS Totals 18 6 231 26 1.4 26 9 17 0 5 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.04
1B Totals 1 0 8 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
5 Years 148 86 2,577 278 1.9 272 82 190 6 38 n/a n/a n/a .978 2.85

Deven Marrero

Deven Marrero Miscellaneous Stats

2015 Red Sox 2 1 .667 1 6 5 53.0 2.8 17.7 - - -
2016 Red Sox 0 0 .000 2 1 1 0.0 2.4 0.0 - - -
2017 Red Sox 5 0 1.000 1 10 0 42.8 2.8 6.3 - - -
2018 Diamondbacks 3 0 1.000 10 5 0 0.0 3.4 11.1 - - -
2019 Marlins 0 0 .000 3 1 0 0.0 1.7 0.0 - - -
5 Years 10 1 .909 17 23 6 63.8 2.9 8.6 - - -

Deven Marrero

Deven Marrero Miscellaneous Items of Interest

2015 Boston Red Sox 16 Undetermined - -
2016 Boston Red Sox 16 Undetermined - -
2017 Boston Red Sox 17 Undetermined - -
2018 Arizona Diamondbacks 10 $561,500.00 - -
2019 Miami Marlins 7 Undetermined - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Deven Marrero to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2015 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version