John Monroe Stats

John Monroe was born on Wednesday, August 24, 1898, in Farmersville, Texas. Monroe was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 16, 1921, with the New York Giants. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive John Monroe baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

John Monroe


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
John Allen Monroe
Nickname:
None
Born On:
08-24-1898  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Farmersville, Texas
Year of Death Data Died On:
06-19-1956 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Conroe, Texas
Cemetery:
Garden Park Cemetery, Conroe, Texas
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
160
First Game:
04-16-1921 (Age 22)
Last Game:
10-01-1921
Draft:
Not Applicable

John Monroe

John Monroe Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

John Monroe

John Monroe Hitting Stats

1921 23 Giants 19 21 4 3 0 0 1 0 3 3 - 6 0 - 1 - .143 .280 .286
1921 23 Phillies 41 133 13 38 4 2 1 0 8 11 - 9 3 - 1 - .286 .345 .368
1 Year 60 154 17 41 4 2 2 0 11 14 - 15 3 - 2 - .266 .335 .357

John Monroe

John Monroe Fielding Stats

1921 Giants 2B 8 6 144 39 4.9 33 16 17 6 1 n/a n/a n/a .846 6.19
1921 Giants SS 1 0 3 1 1.0 1 0 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 9.00
1921 Phillies 2B 28 25 630 161 5.8 151 50 101 10 11 n/a n/a n/a .938 6.47
1921 Phillies 3B 9 8 201 33 3.7 30 15 15 3 0 n/a n/a n/a .909 4.03
2B Totals 36 31 774 200 5.6 184 66 118 16 12 n/a n/a n/a .920 6.42
3B Totals 9 8 201 33 3.7 30 15 15 3 0 n/a n/a n/a .909 4.03
SS Totals 1 0 3 1 1.0 1 0 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 9.00
1 Year 46 39 978 234 5.1 215 81 134 19 12 n/a n/a n/a .919 5.94

John Monroe

John Monroe Miscellaneous Stats

1921 Giants 0 0 .000 1 9 n/a 21.0 3.5 7.0 - - -
1921 Phillies 2 2 .500 4 0 n/a 133.0 14.8 16.6 - - -
1 Year 2 2 .500 5 9 n/a 77.0 10.3 14.0 - - -

John Monroe

John Monroe Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1921 New York Giants n/a Undetermined n/a -
1921 Philadelphia Phillies n/a Undetermined n/a -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare John Monroe to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1921 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version