Mike Morin Stats

Mike Morin was born on Friday, May 3, 1991, in Andover, Minnesota. Morin was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 30, 2014, with the Los Angeles Angels. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Mike Morin baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Mike Morin

Mike 'Moosh' Morin Autograph on a 2011 Bowman Baseball Card (#111)

Mike 'Moosh' Morin Autograph on a 2011 Bowman Baseball Card (#111)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Michael William Morin ( Twitter : @MrMoosh28 )
Nickname:
Mike or Moosh
Born On:
05-03-1991  (Aries)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Andover, Minnesota
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Mission South High School (Overland Park, KS)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-04
Player Weight Chart Weight:
220
First Game:
04-30-2014 (Age 22)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2012 : 13th Round (417th)

Mike Morin

Mike Morin Pitching Stats

2014 23 Angels 60 0 10 4 4 .500 2.90 0 0 0 59.0 246 51 19 22 3 19 6 54 3 3 0 10
2015 24 Angels 47 0 10 4 2 .667 6.37 0 0 1 35.1 151 36 25 28 3 9 2 41 0 2 0 5
2016 25 Angels 60 0 8 2 2 .500 4.37 0 0 0 55.2 227 52 27 31 6 15 1 49 1 1 1 13
2017 26 Angels 10 0 3 0 0 .000 6.91 0 0 0 14.1 65 21 11 11 3 2 1 10 0 1 0 0
2017 26 Royals 6 0 5 0 0 .000 7.94 0 0 0 5.2 28 8 5 5 0 3 0 6 0 0 0 0
2018 27 Mariners 3 0 1 0 0 .000 6.75 0 0 0 4.0 18 6 3 3 0 1 1 6 0 0 0 0
2019 28 Twins 23 0 10 0 0 .000 3.18 0 0 1 22.2 92 20 8 11 3 2 0 11 0 2 0 1
2019 28 Phillies 29 0 3 1 3 .250 5.79 0 0 0 28.0 118 26 18 18 3 8 0 15 2 2 0 7
6 Years 238 0 50 11 11 .500 4.65 0 0 2 224.2 945 220 116 129 21 59 11 192 6 11 1 36

Mike Morin

Mike Morin Hitting Stats

2014 23 Angels 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2015 24 Angels 47 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2016 25 Angels 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2017 26 Angels 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2017 26 Royals 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2018 27 Mariners 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2019 28 Twins 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2019 28 Phillies 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
6 Years 238 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000

Mike Morin

Mike Morin Fielding Stats

2014 Angels P 60 0 177 12 0.2 11 5 6 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .917 1.68
2015 Angels P 47 0 106 6 0.1 5 2 3 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .833 1.27
2016 Angels P 60 0 167 15 0.3 15 5 10 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.43
2017 Angels P 10 0 43 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2017 Royals P 6 0 17 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2018 Mariners P 3 0 12 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2019 Twins P 23 0 68 6 0.3 5 2 3 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .833 1.99
2019 Phillies P 29 0 84 4 0.1 4 2 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.29
P Totals 238 0 674 43 0.2 40 16 24 3 1 n/a n/a n/a .930 1.60
6 Years 238 0 674 43 0.2 40 16 24 3 1 n/a n/a n/a .930 1.60

Mike Morin

Mike Morin Miscellaneous Stats

2014 Angels 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.84 8.24 2.90
2015 Angels 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.56 10.44 2.29
2016 Angels 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.27 7.92 2.43
2017 Angels 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.00 6.28 1.26
2017 Royals 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.00 9.53 4.76
2018 Mariners 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 6.00 13.50 2.25
2019 Twins 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.50 4.37 0.79
2019 Phillies 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.88 4.82 2.57
6 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.25 7.69 2.36

Mike Morin

Mike Morin Miscellaneous Items of Interest

2014 Los Angeles Angels 64 $500,000.00 - -
2015 Los Angeles Angels 64 $514,000.00 - -
2016 Los Angeles Angels 64 $520,000.00 - -
2017 Los Angeles Angels 64 Undetermined - -
2017 Kansas City Royals 64 Undetermined - -
2018 Seattle Mariners 64 Undetermined - -
2019 Minnesota Twins 51 Undetermined - -
2019 Philadelphia Phillies 28 Undetermined - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Mike Morin to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2014 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version