Calvin Murray Stats

Calvin Murray was born on Friday, July 30, 1971, in Dallas, Texas. Murray was 27 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 22, 1999, with the San Francisco Giants. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Calvin Murray baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Calvin Murray

Calvin Murray Autograph on a 1993 Fleer (#293)

Calvin Murray Autograph on a 1993 Fleer (#293)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
LCS
World Series
Videos
Birth Name:
Calvin Duane Murray
Nickname:
None
Born On:
07-30-1971  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Dallas, Texas
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Travis White High School (Dallas, TX)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-11
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
06-22-1999 (Age 27)
Last Game:
10-01-2004
Draft:
1992 : 1st Round (7th)

Calvin Murray

Calvin Murray Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Calvin Murray

Calvin Murray Hitting Stats

1999 28 Giants 15 19 1 5 2 0 0 0 5 2 0 4 0 0 0 0 .263 .333 .368
2000 29 Giants 108 194 35 47 12 1 2 1 22 29 0 33 2 1 3 0 .242 .348 .345
2001 30 Giants 106 326 54 80 14 2 6 0 25 32 0 57 3 0 3 5 .245 .319 .356
2002 31 Giants 11 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 .000 .077 .000
2002 31 Rangers 37 77 16 13 5 1 0 0 1 6 0 15 2 0 1 0 .169 .238 .260
2004 33 Cubs 11 5 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200 .333 .200
5 Years 288 633 108 146 33 4 8 1 54 71 0 111 7 1 7 5 .231 .315 .333

Calvin Murray

Calvin Murray Fielding Stats

1999 Giants CF 6 2 81 6 1.0 6 6 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.00
1999 Giants LF 3 0 15 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2000 Giants CF 104 41 1,402 148 1.4 145 143 2 3 1 n/a n/a n/a .980 2.79
2000 Giants LF 2 0 9 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2001 Giants CF 104 73 2,130 241 2.3 236 232 4 5 1 n/a n/a n/a .979 2.99
2002 Giants CF 4 2 61 8 2.0 7 6 1 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .875 3.10
2002 Giants LF 5 0 25 2 0.4 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.16
2002 Giants RF 3 0 12 2 0.7 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 4.50
2002 Rangers CF 33 24 662 71 2.2 71 69 2 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.90
2002 Rangers RF 1 0 3 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2004 Cubs CF 5 0 24 5 1.0 5 5 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 5.63
2004 Cubs LF 1 0 6 2 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 9.00
2004 Cubs RF 2 0 6 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
CF Totals 256 142 4,360 479 1.9 470 461 9 9 3 n/a n/a n/a .981 2.91
LF Totals 11 0 55 4 0.4 4 4 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.96
RF Totals 6 0 21 2 0.3 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.57
5 Years 273 142 4,436 485 1.8 476 467 9 9 3 n/a n/a n/a .981 2.90

Calvin Murray

Calvin Murray Miscellaneous Stats

1999 Giants 1 0 1.000 7 1 0 0.0 4.8 3.8 - - -
2000 Giants 9 3 .750 12 12 0 97.0 5.9 8.8 - - -
2001 Giants 8 8 .500 4 8 0 54.3 5.7 13.0 - - -
2002 Giants 0 0 .000 1 4 0 0.0 6.0 0.0 - - -
2002 Rangers 4 0 1.000 0 5 1 0.0 5.1 77.0 - - -
2004 Cubs 0 0 .000 4 3 0 0.0 0.0 5.0 - - -
5 Years 22 11 .667 28 33 1 79.1 5.7 11.7 - - -

Calvin Murray

Calvin Murray Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1999 San Francisco Giants 8 $200,000.00 - -
2000 San Francisco Giants 8 $202,000.00 - -
2001 San Francisco Giants 8 $222,500.00 - -
2002 San Francisco Giants 8 $305,000.00 - -
2002 Texas Rangers 21 Undetermined - -
2004 Chicago Cubs 17 Undetermined - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Calvin Murray to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1999 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version