Cotton Nash Stats

Cotton Nash was born on Friday, July 24, 1942, in Jersey City, New Jersey. Nash was 25 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 1, 1967, with the Chicago White Sox. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Cotton Nash baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Cotton Nash

Cotton Nash Autograph on a 1971 Topps (#391)

Cotton Nash Autograph on a 1971 Topps (#391)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Charles Francis Nash
Nickname:
Cotton
Born On:
07-24-1942  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Jersey City, New Jersey
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Lake Charles High School (Lake Charles, LA)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-06
Player Weight Chart Weight:
220
First Game:
09-01-1967 (Age 25)
Last Game:
10-01-1970
Draft:
Not Applicable

Cotton Nash

Cotton Nash Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Cotton Nash

Cotton Nash Hitting Stats

1967 25 White Sox 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .250 .000
1969 27 Twins 6 9 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 .222 .300 .222
1970 28 Twins 4 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 .250 .400 .250
3 Years 13 16 2 3 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 .188 .316 .188

Cotton Nash

Cotton Nash Fielding Stats

1967 White Sox 1B 3 1 30 12 4.0 10 10 0 2 3 n/a n/a n/a .833 9.00
1969 Twins 1B 6 1 72 34 5.7 34 29 5 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 12.75
1969 Twins LF 1 0 9 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1970 Twins 1B 2 0 27 11 5.5 11 11 0 0 2 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 11.00
1B Totals 11 2 129 57 5.2 55 50 5 2 5 n/a n/a n/a .965 11.51
LF Totals 1 0 9 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
3 Years 12 2 138 57 4.8 55 50 5 2 5 n/a n/a n/a .965 10.76

Cotton Nash

Cotton Nash Miscellaneous Stats

1967 White Sox 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
1969 Twins 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 4.5 0.0 - - -
1970 Twins 0 1 .000 2 0 n/a 0.0 4.0 2.0 - - -
3 Years 0 1 .000 2 0 n/a 0.0 5.3 8.0 - - -

Cotton Nash

Cotton Nash Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1967 Chicago White Sox 50 Undetermined - -
1969 Minnesota Twins 34 Undetermined - -
1970 Minnesota Twins 40 Undetermined - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that Cotton Nash is one of only a dozen former Major League Baseball players who also played in the National Basketball Association (NBA)?

NBA & MLB Players

Name MLB Debut

NBA Debut

Danny Ainge 05-21-1979

12-09-1981

Frank Baumholtz 04-15-1947

11-03-1946

Gene Conley 04-17-1952

11-16-1952

Chuck Connors 05-01-1949

11-14-1946

Dave DeBusschere 04-22-1962

10-16-1962

Dick Groat 06-19-1952

11-09-1952

Steve Hamilton 04-23-1961

10-22-1958

Mark Hendrickson 08-06-2002

11-20-1996

Cotton Nash 09-01-1967

10-17-1964

Ron Reed 09-26-1966

10-16-1965

Dick Ricketts 06-14-1959

11-05-1955

Howie Schultz 08-16-1943

11-03-1949

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version