Rusty Pence Stats

Rusty Pence was born on Sunday, March 11, 1900, in Marine, Illinois. Pence was 21 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 13, 1921, with the Chicago White Sox. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Rusty Pence baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Rusty Pence


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Russell William Pence
Nickname:
Rusty
Born On:
03-11-1900  (Pisces)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Marine, Illinois
Year of Death Data Died On:
08-11-1971 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Hot Springs, Arkansas
Cemetery:
Marine City Cemetery, Marine, Illinois
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
05-13-1921 (Age 21)
Last Game:
05-30-1921
Draft:
Not Applicable

Rusty Pence

Rusty Pence Pitching Stats

1921 21 White Sox 4 0 2 0 0 .000 8.44 0 0 0 5.1 31 6 5 5 0 7 - 2 0 1 0 -
1 Year 4 0 2 0 0 .000 8.44 0 0 0 5.1 31 6 5 5 0 7 - 2 0 1 0 -

Rusty Pence

Rusty Pence Hitting Stats

1921 21 White Sox 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000
1 Year 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000

Rusty Pence

Rusty Pence Fielding Stats

1921 White Sox P 4 0 16 3 0.8 3 1 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 5.06
P Totals 4 0 16 3 0.8 3 1 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 5.06
1 Year 4 0 16 3 0.8 3 1 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 5.06

Rusty Pence

Rusty Pence Miscellaneous Stats

1921 White Sox 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.29 3.38 11.81
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.29 3.38 11.81

Rusty Pence

Rusty Pence Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1921 Chicago White Sox n/a Undetermined n/a -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Rusty Pence to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1921 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version