Nellie Pott Stats

Nellie Pott was born on Sunday, July 16, 1899, in Cincinnati, Ohio. Pott was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 19, 1922, with the Cleveland Indians. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Nellie Pott baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Nellie Pott


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Nelson Adolph Pott
Nickname:
Lefty or Nellie
Born On:
07-16-1899  (Cancer)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Cincinnati, Ohio
Year of Death Data Died On:
12-03-1963 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Cincinnati, Ohio
Cemetery:
Baltimore Pike Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
04-19-1922 (Age 22)
Last Game:
05-01-1922
Draft:
Not Applicable

Nellie Pott

Nellie Pott Pitching Stats

1922 23 Indians 2 0 1 0 0 .000 31.50 0 0 0 2.0 15 7 7 7 1 2 - 0 0 0 0 -
1 Year 2 0 1 0 0 .000 31.50 0 0 0 2.0 15 7 7 7 1 2 - 0 0 0 0 -

Nellie Pott

Nellie Pott Hitting Stats

1922 23 Indians 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1 Year 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 0 .000 .000 .000

Nellie Pott

Nellie Pott Fielding Stats

1922 Indians P 2 0 6 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
P Totals 2 0 6 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1 Year 2 0 6 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00

Nellie Pott

Nellie Pott Miscellaneous Stats

1922 Indians 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 9.00
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 9.00

Nellie Pott

Nellie Pott Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1922 Cleveland Indians n/a Undetermined n/a -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Nellie Pott to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1922 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19h
Happy Birthday Michael Young. DYK he is the ONLY player with 2,000+ career hits in a Texas Rangers uniform? Do you… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac09 Oct
RIP Whitey Ford. The Chairman of the Board. The Banty Rooster. 😢 [Go beyond his stats on #BaseballAlmanac:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac04 Oct
In 2020, four Hall of Fame players have died (to date), but did you know seven of them died in 1972? See the resear… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac03 Oct
RIP Bob Gibson. [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] Hoot made Cy Young history, Gold Glove Award history, Immaculate Inning h… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
ICYMI: These three #Brewers turned 9th triple play in team history yesterday, going around-the-horn in the bottom o… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
Allie Reynolds (L) #otd tossed his 2nd no-hitter in 1951. Superchief was 1st AL #pitcher with 2 in same season! Vir… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
BATTING CHAMPION RECORDS: Updated. Included Juan Soto in the fast facts, where we discuss both the youngest & oldes… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
A 5️⃣1️⃣-minute baseball game? It happened #otd (September 28) in #baseball #history, setting a #MLB record in Base… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Sep
Thanks for sharing that with your followers Jake. I'll get that last triple play added to the research list before… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac25 Sep
Al Kaline, #otd 1955, became youngest #battingchampion in #baseball #history, passing #record set previously by Ty… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Sep
Mickey Lolich (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) retired in 1979, 2,832 career Ks - most in #MLB #history by LHP! #Record is… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Sep
UPDATED: Cleo James. New home address, a great quote by Tommy Lasorda, a little #research, and some totally useless… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Sep
@maciejzgitara They really do - I just found an entire book dedicated to the subject! https://t.co/objeZBATuv
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Sep
Love the photo Joey! Thank you for tagging us. Now bring some of that "Orioles fan, history nerd" over to… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Sep
The #NEWYORK #Giants, winners of 17 NL pennants, had 351 different players hit a HR in their uniform. The last, bef… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Sep
The last #MLB game played in #BravesField, home of the #Boston #Braves, was played #otd 1952. The #Brooklyntwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Sep
John Clarkson won his 300th career game #otd 1892. #BaseballAlmanac, 128 years later, added #newspaper story to his… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version