Fernando Romero Stats

Fernando Romero was born on Saturday, December 24, 1994, in San Juan de la Maguana, San Juan, Dominican Republic. Romero was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 2, 2018, with the Minnesota Twins. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Fernando Romero baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Fernando Romero

Fernando Romero Autograph on a 2018 Topps Chrome Baseball Card (#HMT17)

Fernando Romero Autograph on a 2018 Topps Chrome Baseball Card (#HMT17)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Fernando Ernesto Romero
Nickname:
None
Born On:
12-24-1994  (Capricorn)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
San Juan de la Maguana, San Juan, Dominican Republic
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
215
First Game:
05-02-2018 (Age 23)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
Undrafted Free Agent

Fernando Romero

Fernando Romero Pitching Stats

2018 24 Twins 11 11 0 3 3 .500 4.69 0 0 0 55.2 247 60 29 31 6 19 1 45 7 7 0 0
2019 25 Twins 15 0 7 0 1 .000 7.07 0 0 0 14.0 72 19 11 12 2 11 1 18 5 1 0 1
2 Years 26 11 7 3 4 .429 5.17 0 0 0 69.2 319 79 40 43 8 30 2 63 12 8 0 1

Fernando Romero

Fernando Romero Hitting Stats

2018 24 Twins 11 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2019 25 Twins 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2 Years 26 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000

Fernando Romero

Fernando Romero Fielding Stats

2018 Twins P 11 11 167 11 1.0 10 3 7 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .909 1.62
2019 Twins P 15 0 42 2 0.1 2 1 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.29
P Totals 26 11 209 13 0.5 12 4 8 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .923 1.55
2 Years 26 11 209 13 0.5 12 4 8 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .923 1.55

Fernando Romero

Fernando Romero Miscellaneous Stats

2018 Twins 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 0.0 2.37 7.28 3.07
2019 Twins 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.64 11.57 7.07
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 0.0 2.10 8.14 3.88

Fernando Romero

Fernando Romero Miscellaneous Items of Interest

$545,000.00
-
-
Undetermined
-
-
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Fernando Romero to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2018 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version