Jose Santiago Stats

Jose Santiago was born on Thursday, August 15, 1940, in Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico. Santiago was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 9, 1963, with the Kansas City Athletics. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Jose Santiago baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Jose Santiago

Jose Santiago Autograph on a 1969 Topps Baseball Card (#21 | <a href='../baseball_cards/baseball_cards_oneset.php?s=1969top01' title='1969 Topps Baseball Card Checklist'>Checklist</a>)

Jose Santiago Autograph on a 1969 Topps Baseball Card (#21 | Checklist )

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Jose Rafael (Alfonso) Santiago
Nickname:
Palillo
Born On:
08-15-1940  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
09-09-1963 (Age 23)
Last Game:
07-06-1970
Draft:
Not Applicable

Jose Santiago

Jose Santiago Pitching Stats

1963 23 Athletics 4 0 2 1 0 1.000 9.00 0 0 0 7.0 31 8 7 7 4 2 0 6 0 0 1 -
1964 24 Athletics 34 8 6 0 6 .000 4.73 0 0 0 83.2 372 84 44 53 9 35 1 64 1 4 0 -
1965 25 Athletics 4 0 1 0 0 .000 9.00 0 0 0 5.0 28 8 5 5 1 4 2 8 0 0 0 -
1966 26 Red Sox 35 28 3 12 13 .480 3.66 7 1 2 172.0 723 155 70 87 17 58 0 119 5 2 0 -
1967 27 Red Sox 50 11 16 12 4 .750 3.59 2 0 5 145.1 605 138 58 61 14 47 3 109 3 2 0 -
1968 28 Red Sox 18 18 0 9 4 .692 2.25 7 2 0 124.0 497 96 31 34 9 42 0 86 6 3 1 -
1969 29 Red Sox 10 0 3 0 0 .000 3.52 0 0 0 7.2 39 11 3 5 2 4 0 4 0 0 0 -
1970 30 Red Sox 8 0 2 0 2 .000 10.32 0 0 1 11.1 59 18 13 13 0 8 1 8 0 0 0 -
8 Years 163 65 33 34 29 .540 3.74 16 3 8 556.0 2,354 518 231 265 56 200 7 404 15 11 2 -

Jose Santiago

Jose Santiago Hitting Stats

1963 23 Athletics 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1964 24 Athletics 34 18 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 7 2 0 0 0 .000 .100 .000
1965 25 Athletics 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1966 26 Red Sox 38 56 5 11 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 12 4 0 0 0 .196 .224 .214
1967 27 Red Sox 50 42 5 8 3 0 1 0 3 2 0 15 1 1 0 1 .190 .222 .333
1968 28 Red Sox 23 43 4 7 2 0 0 0 3 2 0 12 3 0 0 1 .163 .200 .209
1969 29 Red Sox 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1970 30 Red Sox 9 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .667 .667 .667
8 Years 172 162 16 28 6 0 1 0 7 8 0 46 10 1 0 2 .173 .211 .228

Jose Santiago

Jose Santiago Fielding Stats

1963 Athletics P 4 0 21 3 0.8 3 2 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.86
1964 Athletics P 34 8 251 23 0.7 19 10 9 4 0 n/a n/a n/a .826 2.04
1965 Athletics P 4 0 15 1 0.3 1 0 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.80
1966 Red Sox P 35 28 516 31 0.9 31 9 22 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.62
1967 Red Sox P 50 11 436 31 0.6 31 9 22 0 2 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.92
1968 Red Sox P 18 18 372 24 1.3 23 7 16 1 2 n/a n/a n/a .958 1.67
1969 Red Sox P 10 0 23 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1970 Red Sox P 8 0 34 2 0.3 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.59
P Totals 163 65 1,668 115 0.7 110 39 71 5 5 n/a n/a n/a .957 1.78
8 Years 163 65 1,668 115 0.7 110 39 71 5 5 n/a n/a n/a .957 1.78

Jose Santiago

Jose Santiago Miscellaneous Stats

1963 Athletics 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.00 7.71 2.57
1964 Athletics 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.6 0.0 1.83 6.88 3.76
1965 Athletics 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.00 14.40 7.20
1966 Red Sox 0 0 .000 0 3 n/a 0.0 4.7 56.0 2.05 6.23 3.03
1967 Red Sox 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 42.0 2.8 14.0 2.32 6.75 2.91
1968 Red Sox 0 0 .000 0 5 n/a 0.0 3.6 14.3 2.05 6.24 3.05
1969 Red Sox 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.00 4.70 4.70
1970 Red Sox 0 0 .000 1 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.00 6.35 6.35
8 Years 0 0 .000 1 8 n/a 162.0 3.5 23.1 2.02 6.54 3.24

Jose Santiago

Jose Santiago Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1963 Kansas City Athletics 22 Undetermined - -
1964 Kansas City Athletics 21 Undetermined - -
1965 Kansas City Athletics 29 Undetermined - -
1966 Boston Red Sox 30 $11,000.00 - -
1967 Boston Red Sox 30 Undetermined - Stats
1968 Boston Red Sox 30 Undetermined Stats -
1969 Boston Red Sox 30 Undetermined - -
1970 Boston Red Sox 36 Undetermined - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Jose Santiago to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1963 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version