Steve Searcy Stats

Steve Searcy was born on Thursday, June 4, 1964, in Knoxville, Tennessee. Searcy was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on August 29, 1988, with the Detroit Tigers. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Steve Searcy baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Steve Searcy

Steve Searcy Autograph on a 1989 Topps (#167)

Steve Searcy Autograph on a 1989 Topps (#167)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Videos
Birth Name:
William Steven Searcy
Nickname:
Steve
Born On:
06-04-1964  (Gemini)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Knoxville, Tennessee
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Parkway Academy (Sevierville, TN)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
08-29-1988 (Age 24)
Last Game:
06-01-1992
Draft:
1985 : 3rd Round (80th)

Steve Searcy

Steve Searcy Pitching Stats

1988 24 Tigers 2 2 0 0 2 .000 5.63 0 0 0 8.0 37 8 5 6 3 4 0 5 0 0 0 -
1989 25 Tigers 8 2 3 1 1 .500 6.04 0 0 0 22.1 100 27 15 16 3 12 1 11 0 0 0 -
1990 26 Tigers 16 12 2 2 7 .222 4.66 1 0 0 75.1 341 76 39 44 9 51 3 66 3 0 0 -
1991 27 Tigers 16 5 4 1 2 .333 8.41 0 0 0 40.2 201 52 38 40 8 30 0 32 4 0 0 -
1991 27 Phillies 18 0 4 2 1 .667 4.15 0 0 0 30.1 134 29 14 16 2 14 1 21 1 0 1 -
1992 28 Phillies 10 0 3 0 0 .000 6.10 0 0 0 10.1 50 13 7 9 0 8 0 5 0 0 0 -
5 Years 70 21 16 6 13 .316 5.68 1 0 0 187.0 863 205 118 131 25 119 5 140 8 0 1 -

Steve Searcy

Steve Searcy Hitting Stats

1988 24 Tigers 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1989 25 Tigers 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1990 26 Tigers 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1991 27 Tigers 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1991 27 Phillies 18 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1992 28 Phillies 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
5 Years 70 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000

Steve Searcy

Steve Searcy Fielding Stats

1988 Tigers P 2 2 24 1 0.5 1 0 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.13
1989 Tigers P 8 2 67 5 0.6 4 2 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .800 1.61
1990 Tigers P 16 12 226 10 0.6 10 3 7 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.19
1991 Tigers P 16 5 122 6 0.4 6 0 6 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.33
1991 Phillies P 18 0 91 5 0.3 5 1 4 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.48
1992 Phillies P 10 0 31 2 0.2 2 0 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.74
P Totals 70 21 561 29 0.4 28 6 22 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .966 1.35
5 Years 70 21 561 29 0.4 28 6 22 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .966 1.35

Steve Searcy

Steve Searcy Miscellaneous Stats

1988 Tigers 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.25 5.63 4.50
1989 Tigers 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.92 4.43 4.84
1990 Tigers 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.29 7.88 6.09
1991 Tigers 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.07 7.08 6.64
1991 Phillies 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 1.3 0.0 1.50 6.23 4.15
1992 Phillies 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.63 4.35 6.97
5 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 1.3 0.0 1.18 6.74 5.73

Steve Searcy

Steve Searcy Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1988 Detroit Tigers 49 Undetermined - -
1989 Detroit Tigers 49 $69,000.00 - -
1990 Detroit Tigers 49 $107,000.00 - -
1991 Detroit Tigers 49 $125,000.00 - -
1991 Philadelphia Phillies 50 Undetermined - -
1992 Philadelphia Phillies 24 $175,000.00 - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Steve Searcy to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1988 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version