Harry Smith Stats

Harry Smith was born on Tuesday, February 5, 1856, in North Vernon, Indiana. Smith was 21 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 8, 1877, with the Chicago White Stockings. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Harry Smith baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Harry Smith


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Harry W. Smith
Nickname:
None
Born On:
02-05-1856  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
North Vernon, Indiana
Year of Death Data Died On:
06-04-1898 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Queensville, Indiana
Cemetery:
Undetermined
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
175
First Game:
05-08-1877 (Age 21)
Last Game:
08-19-1889
Draft:
Not Applicable

Harry Smith

Harry Smith Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Harry Smith

Harry Smith Hitting Stats

1877 21 White Stockings 24 94 7 19 1 0 0 0 3 4 - 6 - - 0 - .202 .235 .213
1877 21 Red Stockings 10 36 4 9 2 1 0 0 3 1 - 5 - - 0 - .250 .270 .361
1889 33 Colonels 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 - 1 - - 0 - .500 .500 .500
2 Years 35 132 11 29 3 1 0 0 7 5 - 12 - - 0 - .220 .248 .258

Harry Smith

Harry Smith Fielding Stats

1877 White Stockings 2B 14 - - 75 5.4 64 32 32 11 2 n/a n/a n/a .853 0.00
1877 White Stockings OF 10 - - 22 2.2 15 15 0 7 0 n/a n/a n/a .682 0.00
1877 Red Stockings 2B 3 - - 11 3.7 8 5 3 3 0 n/a n/a n/a .727 0.00
1877 Red Stockings C 8 - - 66 8.3 58 45 13 8 1 17 - - .879 0.00
1877 Red Stockings CF 3 - - 3 1.0 3 3 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1889 Colonels C 1 - - 3 3.0 2 2 0 1 0 3 - - .667 0.00
1889 Colonels CF 1 - - 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2B Totals 17 0 0 86 5.1 72 37 35 14 2 n/a n/a n/a .837 0.00
OF Totals 10 0 0 22 2.2 15 15 0 7 0 n/a n/a n/a .682 0.00
C Totals 9 0 0 69 7.7 60 47 13 9 1 20 n/a n/a .870 0.00
CF Totals 4 0 0 3 0.8 3 3 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
2 Years 40 - - 180 4.5 150 102 48 30 3 20 n/a n/a .833 0.00

Harry Smith

Harry Smith Miscellaneous Stats

1877 White Stockings - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 15.7 31.3 - - -
1877 Red Stockings - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 7.2 12.0 - - -
1889 Colonels 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.0 2.0 - - -
2 Years 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 11.0 18.9 - - -

Harry Smith

Harry Smith Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1877 Chicago White Stockings n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1877 Cincinnati Red Stockings n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1889 Louisville Colonels n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that Harry Smith is 1 of only 14 former Major League players who had absence from the major leagues of 11 or more years with hits on each side of that absence?

Longest Hiatus Between Major League Hits

Absence Name

Years

21 Years Charley O'Leary 1913 / 1934
15 Years Joe Cicero 1930 / 1945
13 Years Jack McFetridge 1890 / 1903
13 Years Rudy Sommers 1914 / 1927
13 Years Ralph Winegarner 1936 / 1949
12 Years Harry Smith 1877 / 1889
12 Years Roy Schalk 1932 / 1944
12 Years Bobby Schang 1915 / 1927
12 Years Jim Baumer 1949 / 1961
12 Years Minnie Minoso 1964 / 1976
11 Years John O'Connell 1891 / 1902
11 Years Jim O'Rourke 1893 / 1904
11 Years Clyde Sukeforth 1934 / 1945

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version