Paul Smith Stats

Paul Smith was born on Monday, May 7, 1888, in Mount Zion, Illinois. Smith was 28 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 19, 1916, with the Cincinnati Reds. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Paul Smith baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Paul Smith


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Paul Stoner Smith
Nickname:
None
Born On:
05-07-1888  (Taurus)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Mount Zion, Illinois
Year of Death Data Died On:
07-03-1958 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Decatur, Illinois
Cemetery:
Mount Zion Cemetery, Mount Zion, Illinois
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Millikin University
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
09-19-1916 (Age 28)
Last Game:
10-01-1916
Draft:
Not Applicable

Paul Smith

Paul Smith Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Paul Smith

Paul Smith Hitting Stats

1916 28 Reds 10 44 5 10 0 1 0 0 1 1 - 8 0 - 0 - .227 .244 .273
1 Year 10 44 5 10 0 1 0 0 1 1 - 8 0 - 0 - .227 .244 .273

Paul Smith

Paul Smith Fielding Stats

1916 Reds LF 10 10 258 14 1.4 14 13 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.47
LF Totals 10 10 258 14 1.4 14 13 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.47
1 Year 10 10 258 14 1.4 14 13 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.47

Paul Smith

Paul Smith Miscellaneous Stats

1916 Reds 3 0 1.000 0 0 n/a 0.0 5.5 44.0 - - -
1 Year 3 0 1.000 0 0 n/a 0.0 5.5 44.0 - - -

Paul Smith

Paul Smith Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1916 Cincinnati Reds n/a Undetermined n/a -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Paul Smith to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1916 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version