Bill Sommers Stats

Bill Sommers was born on Saturday, February 17, 1923, in Brooklyn, New York. Sommers was 27 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 25, 1950, with the St. Louis Browns. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Bill Sommers baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Bill Sommers


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
William Dunn Sommers
Nickname:
Bill
Born On:
02-17-1923  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Brooklyn, New York
Year of Death Data Died On:
09-22-2000 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Palm City, Florida
Cemetery:
Forest Hills Memorial Park, Palm City, Florida
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
180
First Game:
04-25-1950 (Age 27)
Last Game:
10-01-1950
Draft:
Not Applicable

Bill Sommers

Bill Sommers Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Bill Sommers

Bill Sommers Hitting Stats

1950 27 Browns 65 137 24 35 5 1 0 0 14 25 - 14 8 - 0 5 .255 .370 .307
1 Year 65 137 24 35 5 1 0 0 14 25 - 14 8 - 0 5 .255 .370 .307

Bill Sommers

Bill Sommers Fielding Stats

1950 Browns 2B 21 8 294 61 2.9 59 28 31 2 5 n/a n/a n/a .967 5.42
1950 Browns 3B 37 26 747 84 2.3 77 25 52 7 5 n/a n/a n/a .917 2.78
3B Totals 37 26 747 84 2.3 77 25 52 7 5 n/a n/a n/a .917 2.78
2B Totals 21 8 294 61 2.9 59 28 31 2 5 n/a n/a n/a .967 5.42
1 Year 58 34 1,041 145 2.5 136 53 83 9 10 n/a n/a n/a .938 3.53

Bill Sommers

Bill Sommers Miscellaneous Stats

1950 Browns 0 1 .000 13 1 n/a 0.0 9.8 9.8 - - -
1 Year 0 1 .000 13 1 n/a 0.0 9.8 9.8 - - -

Bill Sommers

Bill Sommers Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1950 St. Louis Browns 8 Undetermined - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Bill Sommers to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1950 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version