Joe Verbanic Stats

Joe Verbanic was born on Saturday, April 24, 1943, in Washington, Pennsylvania. Verbanic was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 20, 1966, with the Philadelphia Phillies. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Joe Verbanic baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Joe Verbanic

Joe Verbanic Autograph on a 1970 Topps Baseball Card (#416 | <a href='../baseball_cards/baseball_cards_oneset.php?s=1970top01' title='1970 Topps Baseball Card Checklist'>Checklist</a>)

Joe Verbanic Autograph on a 1970 Topps Baseball Card (#416 | Checklist )

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Joseph Michael Verbanic
Nickname:
Joe
Born On:
04-24-1943  (Taurus)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Washington, Pennsylvania
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Hopewell High School (Aliquippa, PA)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
155
First Game:
07-20-1966 (Age 23)
Last Game:
05-09-1970
Draft:
Not Applicable

Joe Verbanic

Joe Verbanic Pitching Stats

1966 23 Phillies 17 0 3 1 1 .500 5.14 0 0 0 14.0 64 12 8 9 2 10 3 7 2 0 0 -
1967 24 Yankees 28 6 11 4 3 .571 2.80 1 1 2 80.1 328 74 25 27 6 21 3 39 3 2 0 -
1968 25 Yankees 40 11 16 6 7 .462 3.15 2 1 4 97.0 425 104 34 36 6 41 8 40 1 6 0 -
1970 27 Yankees 7 0 3 1 0 1.000 4.60 0 0 0 15.2 78 20 8 9 1 12 0 8 0 1 0 -
4 Years 92 17 33 12 11 .522 3.26 3 2 6 207.0 895 210 75 81 15 84 14 94 6 9 0 -

Joe Verbanic

Joe Verbanic Hitting Stats

1966 23 Phillies 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1967 24 Yankees 28 18 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 7 3 0 0 0 .111 .111 .167
1968 25 Yankees 40 25 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 3 0 0 0 .080 .115 .080
1970 27 Yankees 7 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333
4 Years 92 46 2 5 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 13 6 0 0 0 .109 .128 .130

Joe Verbanic

Joe Verbanic Fielding Stats

1966 Phillies P 17 0 42 4 0.2 3 1 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .750 1.93
1967 Yankees P 28 6 241 28 1.0 28 9 19 0 2 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.14
1968 Yankees P 40 11 291 30 0.8 27 6 21 3 4 n/a n/a n/a .900 2.51
1970 Yankees P 7 0 47 9 1.3 9 2 7 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 5.17
P Totals 92 17 621 71 0.8 67 18 49 4 6 n/a n/a n/a .944 2.91
4 Years 92 17 621 71 0.8 67 18 49 4 6 n/a n/a n/a .944 2.91

Joe Verbanic

Joe Verbanic Miscellaneous Stats

1966 Phillies 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.70 4.50 6.43
1967 Yankees 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.6 9.0 1.86 4.37 2.35
1968 Yankees 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 5.0 0.0 0.98 3.71 3.80
1970 Yankees 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 3.0 0.0 0.67 4.60 6.89
4 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 3.5 23.0 1.12 4.09 3.65

Joe Verbanic

Joe Verbanic Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1966 Philadelphia Phillies 26 $6,000.00 - -
1967 New York Yankees 52 $8,000.00 - -
1968 New York Yankees 52 Undetermined - -
1970 New York Yankees 52 Undetermined - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Joe Verbanic to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1966 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version