Sammy Vick Stats

Sammy Vick was born on Friday, April 12, 1895, in Batesville, Mississippi. Vick was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 20, 1917, with the New York Yankees. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Sammy Vick baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Sammy Vick


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Samuel Bruce Vick
Nickname:
None
Born On:
04-12-1895  (Aries)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Batesville, Mississippi
Year of Death Data Died On:
08-17-1986 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Memphis, Tennessee
Cemetery:
Forrest Memorial Park, Batesville, Mississippi
High School:
Coutland High School (Batesville, MS)
College:
Millsaps College
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
163
First Game:
09-20-1917 (Age 22)
Last Game:
09-24-1921
Draft:
Not Applicable

Sammy Vick

Sammy Vick Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sammy Vick

Sammy Vick Hitting Stats

1917 22 Yankees 10 36 4 10 3 0 0 0 2 1 - 6 1 - 0 - .278 .297 .361
1918 23 Yankees 2 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 - 0 0 - 0 - .667 .667 .667
1919 24 Yankees 106 407 59 101 15 9 2 1 27 35 - 55 7 - 0 - .248 .308 .344
1920 25 Yankees 51 118 21 26 7 1 0 0 11 14 - 20 1 - 2 - .220 .313 .297
1921 26 Red Sox 44 77 5 20 3 1 0 0 9 1 - 10 2 - 0 - .260 .269 .325
5 Years 213 641 90 159 28 11 2 1 50 51 - 91 11 - 2 - .248 .305 .335

Sammy Vick

Sammy Vick Fielding Stats

1917 Yankees RF 10 10 270 17 1.7 15 14 1 2 0 n/a n/a n/a .882 1.50
1918 Yankees RF 1 0 - 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1919 Yankees LF 2 0 - 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1919 Yankees RF 100 97 2,352 186 1.9 177 166 11 9 2 n/a n/a n/a .952 2.03
1920 Yankees CF 2 0 - 1 0.5 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1920 Yankees LF 2 0 - 2 1.0 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1920 Yankees RF 29 24 633 256 8.8 253 253 0 3 0 n/a n/a n/a .988 10.79
1921 Red Sox CF 1 0 - 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1921 Red Sox LF 3 3 54 2 0.7 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.00
1921 Red Sox RF 14 9 210 22 1.6 22 21 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.83
RF Totals 154 140 3,465 481 3.1 467 454 13 14 2 n/a n/a n/a .971 3.64
LF Totals 7 3 54 4 0.6 4 4 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.00
CF Totals 3 0 0 1 0.3 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
5 Years 164 143 3,519 486 3.0 472 459 13 14 2 n/a n/a n/a .971 3.62

Sammy Vick

Sammy Vick Miscellaneous Stats

1917 Yankees 2 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 6.0 18.0 - - -
1918 Yankees 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 3.0 - - -
1919 Yankees 9 - - 7 1 n/a 203.5 7.4 15.1 - - -
1920 Yankees 1 1 .500 18 0 n/a 0.0 5.9 10.7 - - -
1921 Red Sox 0 1 .000 30 0 n/a 0.0 7.7 8.6 - - -
5 Years 12 2 .857 55 1 n/a 320.5 7.0 12.8 - - -

Sammy Vick

Sammy Vick Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1917 New York Yankees n/a Undetermined n/a -
1918 New York Yankees n/a Undetermined n/a -
1919 New York Yankees n/a Undetermined n/a -
1920 New York Yankees n/a Undetermined n/a -
1921 Boston Red Sox n/a Undetermined n/a -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Sammy Vick to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1917 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version