Bill Walker Stats

Bill Walker was born on Wednesday, October 7, 1903, in East St. Louis, Illinois. Walker was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 13, 1927, with the New York Giants. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Bill Walker baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac

Bill Walker


Career
Wild Card
Division
LCS
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
William Henry Walker
Nickname:
Bill
Born On:
10-07-1903  (Libra)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
East St. Louis, Illinois
Year of Death Data Died On:
06-14-1966 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
East St. Louis, Illinois
Cemetery:
Valhalla Gardens of Memory, Belleville, Illinois
High School:
East St. Louis High School (East St. Louis, IL)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
175
First Game:
09-13-1927 (Age 23)
Last Game:
09-14-1936
Draft:
Not Applicable

Bill Walker

Bill Walker Pitching Stats

1927 24 Giants 3 0 2 0 0 .000 9.00 0 0 0 4.0 23 6 4 6 0 5 - 4 0 0 0 -
1928 25 Giants 22 8 10 3 6 .333 4.72 1 0 0 76.1 330 79 40 43 9 31 - 39 2 1 0 -
1929 26 Giants 29 23 4 14 7 .667 3.09 13 1 0 177.2 768 188 61 71 11 57 - 65 0 4 0 -
1930 27 Giants 39 34 4 17 15 .531 3.93 13 2 1 245.1 1,075 258 107 133 19 88 - 105 2 5 1 -
1931 28 Giants 37 28 7 16 9 .640 2.26 19 6 3 239.1 991 212 60 78 6 64 - 121 2 3 0 -
1932 29 Giants 31 22 7 8 12 .400 4.14 9 0 2 163.0 712 177 75 95 23 55 - 74 2 3 1 -
1933 30 Cardinals 29 20 4 9 10 .474 3.42 6 2 0 158.0 694 168 60 71 8 67 - 41 1 1 0 -
1934 31 Cardinals 24 19 2 12 4 .750 3.12 10 1 0 153.0 670 160 53 59 11 66 - 76 1 2 0 -
1935 32 Cardinals 37 25 6 13 8 .619 3.82 8 2 1 193.1 867 222 82 93 7 78 - 79 4 5 0 -
1936 33 Cardinals 21 13 3 5 6 .455 5.87 4 1 1 79.2 375 106 52 62 5 27 - 22 2 2 0 -
10 Years 272 192 49 97 77 .557 3.59 83 15 8 1,489.2 6,505 1,576 594 711 99 538 - 626 16 26 2 -
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac09 Apr
Jim Kaat [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] NOT in #HOF (🤔), but DYK Kitty has more wins than Feller or Gibson? ERA better t… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Apr
OTD1963, a rookie named Peter Edward Rose made his #MLB debut. There were 28,896 fans there in Crosley Field who sa… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Apr
Derek Dietrich (@derekrdietrich) said, "I guess I made history tonight, a little Crash Davis type, Bull Durham ther… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Apr
eMail, "There are now seven Brewers for whom I cannot find a High School. They are Jay Aldrich..." Found it for him… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Apr
MANNY SANGUILLEN (@TheRealSangy35) updated. Added verified twitter, high school, and a great trivia question about… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Apr
Cy Seymour [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] won more than 50 games AND hit more than 50 home runs in his career. One other… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Hoyt Wilhelm Fan Page@wilhelm_hoyt08 Apr
#OTD On this date, April 7, 1970, Hoyt Wilhelm pitched in earliest appearance of MLB career. Playing for @Braves he… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Apr
These five pitchers each tied #MLB record [baseball-almanac.com/recbooks/rb_ba…] for Most Balks in an Inning (3). See who they a… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac06 Apr
RIP Al Kaline (😢). The youngest batting champion in baseball history has passed away. Go beyond his stats on… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac06 Apr
@Dylan_716 During that exact moment, I was literally getting an "attack" to a script. My host shut down my servers,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac06 Apr
@tgpschmenk 🤓 - the update took me a little more than an hour, and after I literally confirmed every single one of… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac06 Apr
@paddy0_bronx We do sir. Scroll down a bit. We go pitching stats, hitting stats, fielding stats, then have base run… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac05 Apr
JayGlenda Glenn asked on FB, "were are all these picthers or were any of these position players coming in to finish… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac05 Apr
1️⃣6️⃣ innings - most played during an #OpeningDay game! A Plain Dealer photographer took this photo OTD2012, at Pr… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac04 Apr
Updated: Adrián Zabala. #LHP with #NewYork #Giants in 1945 & 1949. Born in #Cuba. Suspended for playing the Mexican… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac04 Apr
UPDATED: Masahiro Tanaka, OTD2014, surrendered HR to 1st batter [baseball-almanac.com/feats/feats23.…], during debut. Today, I a… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac03 Apr
UPDATED: We discovered 38 players who STOLE HOME TEN-OR-MORE TIMES in their CAREER [baseball-almanac.com/recbooks/rb_st…]. We re… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac02 Apr
Was it cork? (🤨) Was it a Wham-O-Ball? (🤣) Here at #BaseballAlmanac, we simply miss watching #baseball games. Image… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac02 Apr
RIP 😢: Bob Lee [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. RHP (1964-1968) with #Angels, #Dodgers, #Reds. Updated: Added died on dat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version