Ben Weber Stats

Ben Weber was born on Monday, November 17, 1969, in Port Arthur, Texas. Weber was 30 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 3, 2000, with the San Francisco Giants. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Ben Weber baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Ben Weber

Ben Weber Autograph on a 2003 Topps (#511)

Ben Weber Autograph on a 2003 Topps (#511)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Videos
Birth Name:
Benjamin Edward Weber
Nickname:
Ben
Born On:
11-17-1969  (Scorpio)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Port Arthur, Texas
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Port Neches-Groves High School (Port Neches, TX)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-04
Player Weight Chart Weight:
212
First Game:
04-03-2000 (Age 30)
Last Game:
05-08-2005
Draft:
1991 : 20th Round (537th)

Ben Weber

Ben Weber Pitching Stats

2000 31 Giants 9 0 2 0 1 .000 14.63 0 0 0 8.0 44 16 13 13 0 4 0 6 1 0 0 1
2000 31 Angels 10 0 1 1 0 1.000 1.84 0 0 0 14.2 59 12 3 6 0 2 1 8 1 0 0 1
2001 32 Angels 56 0 19 6 2 .750 3.42 0 0 0 68.1 299 66 26 28 4 31 8 40 0 5 1 3
2002 33 Angels 63 0 16 7 2 .778 2.54 0 0 7 78.0 312 70 22 25 4 22 3 43 2 3 0 18
2003 34 Angels 62 0 20 5 1 .833 2.69 0 0 0 80.1 332 84 24 26 7 22 7 46 4 0 0 11
2004 35 Angels 18 0 5 0 2 .000 8.06 0 0 0 22.1 117 37 20 24 4 15 0 11 0 0 0 2
2005 36 Reds 10 0 3 0 0 .000 8.03 0 0 0 12.1 66 20 11 11 0 9 1 8 0 1 0 0
6 Years 228 0 66 19 8 .704 3.77 0 0 7 284.0 1,229 305 119 133 19 105 20 162 8 9 1 36

Ben Weber

Ben Weber Hitting Stats

2000 31 Giants 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2000 31 Angels 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2001 32 Angels 56 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2002 33 Angels 63 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2003 34 Angels 62 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2004 35 Angels 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2005 36 Reds 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
6 Years 228 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000

Ben Weber

Ben Weber Fielding Stats

2000 Giants P 9 0 24 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2000 Angels P 10 0 44 2 0.2 2 1 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.23
2001 Angels P 56 0 205 18 0.3 16 2 14 2 2 n/a n/a n/a .889 2.11
2002 Angels P 63 0 234 19 0.3 19 4 15 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.19
2003 Angels P 62 0 241 24 0.4 22 5 17 2 0 n/a n/a n/a .917 2.46
2004 Angels P 18 0 67 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2005 Reds P 10 0 36 6 0.6 6 3 3 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 4.50
P Totals 228 0 851 69 0.3 65 15 50 4 3 n/a n/a n/a .942 2.06
6 Years 228 0 851 69 0.3 65 15 50 4 3 n/a n/a n/a .942 2.06

Ben Weber

Ben Weber Miscellaneous Stats

2000 Giants 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.50 6.75 4.50
2000 Angels 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.00 4.91 1.23
2001 Angels 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.29 5.27 4.08
2002 Angels 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.95 4.96 2.54
2003 Angels 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.09 5.15 2.46
2004 Angels 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.73 4.43 6.04
2005 Reds 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.89 5.84 6.57
6 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.54 5.13 3.33

Ben Weber

Ben Weber Miscellaneous Items of Interest

2000 San Francisco Giants 60 $200,000.00 - -
2000 Anaheim Angels 57 $200,000.00 - -
2001 Anaheim Angels 77 $203,500.00 - -
2002 Anaheim Angels 77 $240,000.00 - Stats
2003 Anaheim Angels 77 $375,000.00 - -
2004 Anaheim Angels 77 Undetermined - -
2005 Cincinnati Reds 77 $600,000.00 - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Ben Weber to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2000 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version