Mike Welday Stats

Mike Welday was born on Friday, December 13, 1878, in Conway, Iowa. Welday was 28 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 21, 1907, with the Chicago White Sox. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Mike Welday baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Mike Welday


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Lyndon Earl Welday
Nickname:
Mike
Born On:
12-13-1878  (Sagittarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Conway, Iowa
Year of Death Data Died On:
05-28-1942 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Leavenworth, Kansas
Cemetery:
Mount Muncie Cemetery, Lansing, Kansas
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
5-08
Player Weight Chart Weight:
165
First Game:
04-21-1907 (Age 28)
Last Game:
07-08-1909
Draft:
Not Applicable

Mike Welday

Mike Welday Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Mike Welday

Mike Welday Hitting Stats

1907 29 White Sox 24 35 2 8 1 1 0 0 0 6 - - 3 - 0 - .229 .341 .314
1909 31 White Sox 29 74 3 14 0 0 0 0 5 4 - - 3 - 0 - .189 .231 .189
2 Years 53 109 5 22 1 1 0 0 5 10 - - 6 - 0 - .202 .269 .229

Mike Welday

Mike Welday Fielding Stats

1907 White Sox OF 15 - - 16 1.1 15 13 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .938 0.00
1909 White Sox OF 20 - - 44 2.2 39 35 4 5 1 n/a n/a n/a .886 0.00
OF Totals 35 0 0 60 1.7 54 48 6 6 1 n/a n/a n/a .900 0.00
2 Years 35 - - 60 1.7 54 48 6 6 1 n/a n/a n/a .900 0.00

Mike Welday

Mike Welday Miscellaneous Stats

1907 White Sox 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
1909 White Sox 2 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 14.8 - - -
2 Years 2 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 21.8 - - -

Mike Welday

Mike Welday Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1907 Chicago White Sox n/a Undetermined n/a -
1909 Chicago White Sox n/a Undetermined n/a -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Mike Welday to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1907 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version