Kirby Yates Stats

Kirby Yates was born on Wednesday, March 25, 1987, in Lihue, Hawaii. Yates was 27 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 7, 2014, with the Tampa Bay Rays. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Kirby Yates baseball stats page.

Kirby Yates

Kirby Yates Autograph on a 2013 Choice Baseball Card (#31)

Kirby Yates Autograph on a 2013 Choice Baseball Card (#31)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Kirby Kali Yates ( Twitter : @KauaisHaole )
Nickname:
Kirbs
Born On:
03-25-1987  (Aries)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Lihue, Hawaii
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Kauai High School (Lihue, HI)
College:
Yavapai College
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
210
First Game:
06-07-2014 (Age 27)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2005 : 16th Round (798th)

Kirby Yates

Kirby Yates Pitching Stats

2014 27 Rays 37 0 12 0 2 .000 3.75 0 0 1 36.0 156 33 15 16 4 15 3 42 2 3 0 0
2015 28 Rays 20 0 10 1 0 1.000 7.97 0 0 0 20.1 92 23 18 18 10 7 0 21 0 1 0 0
2016 29 Yankees 41 0 11 2 1 .667 5.23 0 0 0 41.1 184 41 24 24 5 19 1 50 1 4 0 2
2017 30 Angels 1 0 0 0 0 .000 18.00 0 0 0 1.0 5 2 2 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
2017 30 Padres 61 0 12 4 5 .444 3.72 0 0 1 55.2 226 42 23 26 10 19 2 87 0 2 1 20
2018 31 Padres 65 0 28 5 3 .625 2.14 0 0 12 63.0 250 41 15 15 6 17 0 90 2 4 0 16
2019 32 Padres 60 0 51 0 5 .000 1.19 0 0 41 60.2 243 41 8 14 2 13 1 101 2 7 0 0
6 Years 285 0 124 12 16 .429 3.40 0 0 55 278.0 1,156 223 105 115 39 90 7 392 7 21 1 38

Kirby Yates

Kirby Yates Hitting Stats

2014 27 Rays 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2015 28 Rays 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2016 29 Yankees 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2017 30 Angels 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2017 30 Padres 61 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2018 31 Padres 65 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2019 32 Padres 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
6 Years 285 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000

Kirby Yates

Kirby Yates Fielding Stats

2014 Rays P 37 0 108 5 0.1 5 1 4 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.25
2015 Rays P 20 0 63 3 0.2 2 0 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .667 0.86
2016 Yankees P 41 0 124 7 0.2 6 2 4 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .857 1.31
2017 Angels P 1 0 3 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2017 Padres P 61 0 167 2 0.0 2 0 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.32
2018 Padres P 65 0 189 5 0.1 4 0 4 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .800 0.57
2019 Padres P 60 0 182 11 0.2 11 6 5 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.63
P Totals 285 0 836 33 0.1 30 9 21 3 1 n/a n/a n/a .909 0.97
6 Years 285 0 836 33 0.1 30 9 21 3 1 n/a n/a n/a .909 0.97

Kirby Yates

Kirby Yates Miscellaneous Stats

2014 Rays 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.80 10.50 3.75
2015 Rays 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.00 9.30 3.10
2016 Yankees 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.63 10.89 4.14
2017 Angels 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00 9.00 0.00
2017 Padres 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.58 14.07 3.07
2018 Padres 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.29 12.86 2.43
2019 Padres 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 7.77 14.98 1.93
6 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.36 12.69 2.91

Kirby Yates

Kirby Yates Miscellaneous Items of Interest

2014 Tampa Bay Rays 49 $500,000.00 - -
2015 Tampa Bay Rays 49 $512,800.00 - -
2016 New York Yankees 39 , 50 $511,900.00 - -
2017 Los Angeles Angels 39 Undetermined - -
2017 San Diego Padres 39 Undetermined - -
2018 San Diego Padres 39 $1,062,500.00 - -
2019 San Diego Padres 39 $3,062,000.00 - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that Kirby Yates was the thirty-ninth player born in Hawaii to make it to the big leagues, his brother Tyler Yates was the thirtieth, and they are the second set of Hawaiian brothers ( Bronson Sardinha & Dane Sardinha ) to become Major League ballplayers ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version