David Adams Trades and Transactions

The David Adams trades and transactions seen below include all known instances where David Adams has been involved in a trade or transaction of any type as it relates to baseball.

David Adams


All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
David Lee Adams
Nickname:
None
Born On:
05-15-1987  (Taurus)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Margate, Florida
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Grandview Preparatory School (Boca Raton, FL)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
205
First Game:
05-15-2013 (Age 26)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2008 : 3rd Round (106th)
David Adams

Trades & Transactions

06-07-2005 Selected by Detroit Tigers in the 21st round of the free-agent draft - did not sign (June 7, 2005).
06-05-2008 Selected by New York Yankees in the 3rd round of the free-agent draft (June 5, 2008 - signed June 9, 2008).
03-26-2013 Released by New York Yankees (March 26, 2013).
03-29-2013 Signed by New York Yankees (March 29, 2013).

Almanac Related Pages

Quick Find: Search This Site
Useful Tools: Glossary | Print Friendly

baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that during the physical, if a team finds out that the player received during a trade is injured they may return the player to the originating team within ten days from the date the trade was made and void the entire contract?

The Baseball Almanac trades and transactions database includes Rule 5 Draft picks, free agency information, voided trades, waiver picks, expansion draft data, amateur draft data, player refusals, bonus babies, and many other types of not readily found anywhere on the Internet.

Baseball trades & transactions, like the David Adams trades and transactions seen above, are an evolving field of research where new discoveries are often found and new player debuts are added to the data set almost daily.

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7h
Received an email from Steven Schwartz that included, "With Baseball Almanac you feel like you are visiting a place… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7h
UPDATED: John Rainey. 19th century #MLB player with 59 career games. Received a cemetery change (Dr. Fred Worth), s… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Mar
Thousands of #MLB players never appeared on a #BaseballCard (😥). No problem (🧐), we started making our own (🤓), thi… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Mar
UPDATED: Baseball Movie Checklist. Added four new titles to our comprehensive list of every baseball movie in histo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Mar
RIP😢: Jimmy Wynn [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Find out how he got the nickname "The Toy Cannon" and go beyond his sta… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac27 Mar
Buddy Hunter updated: Added Ted Williams hitting advice he received. A story from Tommy Lasorda. A quote from The P… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac27 Mar
Happy Birthday Michael Cuddyer [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]! 3rd player in baseball history with a cycle in both AL &… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac26 Mar
Frank Brower [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], born OTD1893, went 6-for-6 on 08-07-1923. Later that same year, "Turkeyfoot… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Curt Schilling [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], OTD2009, retired. 3,116 career SO, but DYK he was first #MLB player born… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Jim Golden [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], born OTD1936, #FlashbackFriday, when AL pitchers had to hit -- Jim was last t… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Bill Wambsganss [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], born OTD1894, said, "The only thing that anybody seems to remember is th… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Al Benton [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], born OTD1911, pitched against Babe Ruth (1914-35), pitched against Mickey Mant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Lloyd Waner, born OTD1906, during his FIRST THREE SEASONS had 223 hits ('27), 221 hits ('28), 234 hits ('29)! DYK h… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
RIP Jarrod Patterson (😥). Infielder with #Detroit #Tigers (2001) and #KansasCity #Royals (2003). Passed away Wednes… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Kirby. Gone too soon (😥) he would have been (only) 60 today (March 14). We still miss Puck at #baseballalmanac - [… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Today is Pi Day, Mike Magnante [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] is our player of the day. Why? After #MLB, he became a mat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Mar
Instagram (instagram.com/baseballalmana…) photo of the day. No caption necessary. 😥 #BaseballAlmanac 😥 https://t.co/GijadqEwLw
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Mar
RIP Ted Cox [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Did you know he went 4-for-4 in his big league debut, tying a #MLB record? S… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Mar
1️⃣4️⃣ Days till #OpeningDay 😀. One of the best to wear #14 -- Ernie Banks [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. DYK "Mr. Cub"… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Mar
Hey Steven, I forgot to reply to this, and thank you for including #BaseballAlmanac. That same day, I added the die… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version