Eduardo Escobar Trades and Transactions

The Eduardo Escobar trades and transactions seen below include all known instances where Eduardo Escobar has been involved in a trade or transaction of any type as it relates to baseball.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Eduardo Escobar

Eduardo Escobar Autograph on a 2011 Bowman Baseball Card (#BP38)
Eduardo Escobar Autograph on a 2011 Bowman Baseball Card (#BP38)

Career All-Star Wild Card Division LCS World Series Trades Awards Videos Cards |
Birth Name: Eduardo José Escobar
Nickname: El De La Pica
Born On: 01-05-1989  (Capricorn)
Place of Birth Data Born In: Villa de Cura, Aragua, Venezuela
Year of Death Data Died On: Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In: Still Living
Cemetery: n/a
High School: Undetermined
College: None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats: Both Throwing Arms Chart Throws: Right
Player Height Chart Height: 5-10 Player Weight Chart Weight: 185
First Game: 09-02-2011 (Age 22)
Last Game: Still Active
Draft: Undrafted Free Agent
Eduardo Escobar

Trades & Transactions

01-28-2006 Signed as a non-drafted free agent by Chicago White Sox (January 28, 2006).
07-28-2012 Traded by Chicago White Sox with Pedro Hernandez to Minnesota Twins in exchange for Francisco Liriano (July 28, 2012).

Did you know that during the physical, if a team finds out that the player received during a trade is injured they may return the player to the originating team within ten days from the date the trade was made and void the entire contract?

The Baseball Almanac trades and transactions database includes Rule 5 Draft picks, free agency information, voided trades, waiver picks, expansion draft data, amateur draft data, player refusals, bonus babies, and many other types of not readily found anywhere on the Internet.

Baseball trades & transactions, like the Eduardo Escobar trades and transactions seen above, are an evolving field of research where new discoveries are often found and new player debuts are added to the data set almost daily.

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14h
We were wrong. When B.K. first came-up, it was listed as January 21. At some point, it was changed by MLB / ESPN an… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14h
Great find Brian! Got so busy focusing on how he (@Smatz88) went 3-3 with 4 RBI, setting #MLB record, we skipped ou… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15h
FRIDAY FEAT: 53 times in #MLB history a player has hit 3 triples in same game. Notables: Banks, Clemente, DiMaggio,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Jan
Norman Rockwell's painting of The Rookie sold for $22.5 million in 2014. Frank Sullivan, born OTD1930, is one of th… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Jan
CONGRATULATIONS to Derek Jeter & Larry Walker #HOF Class of 2020! One page, every player, in order, with method of… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Jan
Since you brought Tom Chism up ('79 #Orioles), we sourced that GREAT quote we had on his page, we added a little hi… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Jan
TRIVIA TUESDAY: Ten AL players have hit 2 grand slams in the same game. Tony Lazzeri 1st, in '36, then these 9 dupl… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Jan
#TuesdayTrivia: 18 #MLB players have spent 20-or-more years with ONLY ONE team. Two are not in #HOF, that will chan… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Jan
Well if you're going to mention Chris (@C_RusIn), then I'll need to add a GREAT quote Bud Black made about him, a c… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Jan
Gene Stephens. 1st AL player to record 3-hits in an inning. Newspaper story, those who came before, those who joine… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Jan
Willie Mays, in 1955, had 51 HRs & 24 SB, 1st in #MLB history with a 50-20 season. Brady Anderson, born OTD1964, di… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Jan
Carl Hubbell went 23-12 in '33, won MVP & signed a new contract OTD1934, a $6,000 raise. On #BaseballAlmanac, you c… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jan
TRIVIA TIME: He died OTD1965. He set the still-standing #MLB record for triples in a season by a rookie. [Answer:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jan
OTD1974: The Baseball Writers' Association of America (@officialBBWAA) put Mickey Mantle & Whitey Ford in the Hall… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jan
Happy Birthday Brooks Conrad. Born OTD1980, he hit a walk-off super slam, making a little #MLB history, making a li… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jan
CURT FLOOD: OTD1970 he filed a $1 million lawsuit against Commish Kuhn & MLB, alleging violation of federal antitru… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Jan
It's only "Haderade" days until Opening Day 2020! Number 71 has been worn 70 times, first by Johnny Hodapp in 1929.… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Jan
NOT A TOPPS TYPO: Mike Marshall, born OTD1943, appeared in 106 games in 1974, setting NL / MLB record for most game… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Jan
OTD1942: The President of the United States, Franklin D. Roosevelt, sent his "Green Light Letter" to the Commission… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Jan
Baseball Movie Checklist: When "For The Love of the Game" was released, in 1999, we built this page, and we now hav… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version