Howie Kendrick Trades and Transactions

The Howie Kendrick trades and transactions seen below include all known instances where Howie Kendrick has been involved in a trade or transaction of any type as it relates to baseball.

"At Fenway Park, I leaned into the stands to catch a pop-up. I felt my arm hit somebody's arm, but I ran to the dugout, not paying attention. The crowd was booing really loud. Our pitching coach, Buddy Black, goes, 'That's Ben Affleck you stole the ball from.' I looked over, and sure enough, it was Ben, next to Jennifer Garner." - Howie Kendrick in Sports Illustrated (Kosty Kennedy, 08/21/2006)
Howie Kendrick

Howie Kendrick Autograph on a 2008 Topps (#32)
Howie Kendrick Autograph on a 2008 Topps (#32)

Career All-Star Wild Card Division LCS World Series Trades Awards Videos Cards |
Birth Name: Howard Joseph Kendrick
Nickname: Howie or Howiewood
Born On: 07-12-1983  (Cancer)
Place of Birth Data Born In: Jacksonville, Florida
Year of Death Data Died On: Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In: Still Living
Cemetery: n/a
High School: West Nassau High School (Callahan, FL)
College: St. John's River Community College
Batting Stances Chart Bats: Right Throwing Arms Chart Throws: Right
Player Height Chart Height: 5-11 Player Weight Chart Weight: 220
First Game: 04-26-2006 (Age 22)
Last Game: Still Active
Draft: 2002 : 10th Round (294th)
Howie Kendrick

Trades & Transactions

06-04-2002 Selected by Anaheim Angels in the 10th round of the free-agent draft (June 4, 2002 - signed June 19, 2002).

Did you know that during the physical, if a team finds out that the player received during a trade is injured they may return the player to the originating team within ten days from the date the trade was made and void the entire contract?

The Baseball Almanac trades and transactions database includes Rule 5 Draft picks, free agency information, voided trades, waiver picks, expansion draft data, amateur draft data, player refusals, bonus babies, and many other types of not readily found anywhere on the Internet.

Baseball trades & transactions, like the Howie Kendrick trades and transactions seen above, are an evolving field of research where new discoveries are often found and new player debuts are added to the data set almost daily.

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac1h
RIP: Paquín Estrada (1971 #Mets). Francisco (Frank, Frankie) is one of thousands who had a single "Cup of Coffee" i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
You were ABSOLUTELY correct! I updated it today (baseball-almanac.com/legendary/cele…), and I'm going to use this Getty photo (p… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Dec
eMail of the Day: "Besides Marilyn Monroe and Joe DiMaggio, what players married famous people?" When Misty May mar… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Dec
Happy Birthday to O-Dog. Won Gold Glove at 2B with (AL) #Toronto #BlueJays, then with (NL) #Arizona #Diamondbacks -… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Dec
eMail of the Day: "Was Ichiro the oldest player to hit a lead-off ding-dong in a game that ended with a 1-0 score?"… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Dec
Joe DiMaggio said, "He had no superior at protecting the foul line." Historian #BillJames developed list of questio… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Dec
@K68519943 BIG TIME - he's hit 21 dingers in his entire career, six was the most ever in a season (2014), but he do… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Dec
@Ruben_datitos Yeah, that one was a bit of a no-brainer. I did enjoy finding out all the 40-or-older pitchers who h… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Dec
#WayWayWaybackWednesday: In 1893, Sliding Billy Hamilton hit a lead-off HR & walk-off HR in same game - a feat not… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Dec
eMail of the Day: "Now that its the off-season, I'm wondering what pitchers hit a homer on their birthday during th… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Dec
We've always had dozens of no-hitter records on #BaseballAlmanac, today, we added Oldest Pitcher to Throw a No-Hitt… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Dec
#WaybackWednesday: Amos Rusie (20 yrs, 62 days) & Vida Blue (21 yrs, 55 days) were youngest pitchers to throw no-hi… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Dec
DYK the SPITBALL was once legal? OTD1919, NL owners voted against "freak pitching deliveries of all kinds." Several… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Dec
#TuesdayTrivia: Switch-hitting batting champions aren't that common. In the American League, we've seen Bernie Will… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Dec
@SINCConference @AP And one we think they should seriously consider! We brought this up at least a decade ago, and… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac09 Dec
#mondaymorning minutia: Andy Etchebarren, the last batter Sandy Koufax faced before retiring, died in October. This… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac09 Dec
#MondayMemories: Born OTD1928, Joe DeMaestri once went 6-for-6, made history with #Athletics in #Philadelphia &… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac09 Dec
If #Baseball #HOF starts including photographers, inaugural class should include Ed Reinke (@AP). Our Instagram (… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac09 Dec
Updated 7 #HOF pages -- TRULY enjoyed the "work" that (finally) had to be done. Charts include Alphabetical, Electi… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version