Luis Quintana Trades and Transactions

The Luis Quintana trades and transactions seen below include all known instances where Luis Quintana has been involved in a trade or transaction of any type as it relates to baseball.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Luis Quintana
Career All-Star Wild Card Division LCS World Series Trades Awards Videos Cards |
Birth Name: Luis Joaquin (Santos) Quintana
Nickname: Witty
Born On: 12-25-1951  (Capricorn)
Place of Birth Data Born In: Vega Baja, Puerto Rico
Year of Death Data Died On: 07-27-2009
Place of Death Data Died In: Lake Park, Florida
Cemetery: Fuente de Luz Memorial Park, Vega Baja, Puerto Rico
High School: Undetermined
College: None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats: Left Throwing Arms Chart Throws: Left
Player Height Chart Height: 6-02 Player Weight Chart Weight: 175
First Game: 07-09-1974 (Age 22)
Last Game: 06-28-1975
Draft: Undrafted Free Agent
Luis Quintana

Trades & Transactions

-- Signed as a non-drafted free agent by San Francisco Giants (1971).
09-11-1973 Released by San Francisco Giants (September 11, 1973).
01-13-1974 Signed by California Angels (January 13, 1974).
12-08-1975 Selected by Atlanta Braves from California Angels in the Rule 5 major league draft (December 8, 1975).

Did you know that during the physical, if a team finds out that the player received during a trade is injured they may return the player to the originating team within ten days from the date the trade was made and void the entire contract?

The Baseball Almanac trades and transactions database includes Rule 5 Draft picks, free agency information, voided trades, waiver picks, expansion draft data, amateur draft data, player refusals, bonus babies, and many other types of not readily found anywhere on the Internet.

Baseball trades & transactions, like the Luis Quintana trades and transactions seen above, are an evolving field of research where new discoveries are often found and new player debuts are added to the data set almost daily.

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Feb
Thank you Kristi! We appreciate every single person who takes the time to do that. ❤️the "learner of things to be l… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Feb
Classic photo from our archives, taken OTD1960 by the Ventura County Star-Free Press (@vcstar), showing #LosAngelestwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Feb
OTD2005: Jerry Coleman won the Ford C. Frick Award. The former 1950 World Series MVP worked 40+ years in the booth… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Feb
Our Instagram (instagram.com/baseballalmana…) Photo of the Day. At Spring Training game today, in Roger Dean Stadium (… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Feb
Hey Cardinal Nation (@Cardinals), we won't be watching on TV -- we will be there in the park, and in the stands!… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Feb
LOSING a NO-HITTER?!?! Steve Barber (baseball-almanac.com/players/player… / born OTD1938) & Stu Miller threw an OFFICIAL no-no i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Feb
Alan Trammell: All-Star (6x) GG (4x), Silver Slugger (3x). Bill James ranked him 9th best SS of all time, but DYK B… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Feb
I appreciate you taking the time to include us in this thread and based on the birth certificate, I've made the cha… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Feb
Brian McCann (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) was the 1st catcher to win Silver Slugger in AL ('15) AND NL ('06, '08, '09,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Feb
Larry Chappell: 1-of-8 #MLB players to die while serving in the armed forces during World War I. List, why Comiskey… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Feb
Mad 😉 at McFarland (@McFarlandBooks) for sending us Sixty-One in '61 (amazon.com/exec/obidos/as…) on Valentine's Day.… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Feb
#TUESDAYTRIVIA: Dave Winfield went from University of Minnesota to #SanDiego #Padres, without playing MiLB! He was… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Feb
Sign stealing history; including the use of buzzers, binoculars, scoreboard spies, television cameras, even the App… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Feb
RIP Dick Scott (😥). LHP with #Dodgers (1963) and #Cubs (1964). DYK he was the first Traip Academy (@TraipAcademy) g… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Feb
A very important graph: ┃ ⚾️ Mood ┃ ╱ Level ┃… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
OTD1924 Tony Boeckel died in a car crash. The first #MLB player killed in an automobile accident. The newspaper sto… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
RIP Tony Fernández 😥. An AMAZING 17-year career, 5x All-Star, 4x Gold Glove winner, a cycle, a World Series ring, s… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Feb
February 15 is National Wisconsin Day, birthplace to 245 #MLB players, seventeen All-Stars, and four Hall of Fame p… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Feb
Happy Valentine's Day baseball fans. There are 55 ballplayers who were born OTD, 6 all-stars. 24 passed away on Feb… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day. Catfish Hunter. How did he get that nickname? DYK he was the youngest pitcher t… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version