Andy Sonnanstine Trades and Transactions

The Andy Sonnanstine trades and transactions seen below include all known instances where Andy Sonnanstine has been involved in a trade or transaction of any type as it relates to baseball.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

Andy Sonnanstine

Andy Sonnanstine Autograph on a 2007 Bowman (#BDP44)

Andy Sonnanstine Autograph on a 2007 Bowman (#BDP44)

All-Star
Wild Card
Trades
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Andrew Michael Sonnanstine
Nickname:
Andy
Born On:
03-18-1983  (Pisces)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Barberton, Ohio
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Wadsworth High School (Wadsworth, OH)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-03
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
06-05-2007 (Age 24)
Last Game:
09-20-2011
Draft:
2004 : 13th Round (375th)
Andy Sonnanstine

Trades & Transactions

06-07-2004 Selected by Tampa Bay Devil Rays in the 13th round of the free-agent draft (June 7, 2004 - signed June 14, 2004).
12-12-2011 Granted free agency (December 12, 2011).
12-26-2011 Signed by Chicago Cubs (December 26, 2011).
03-24-2012 Granted free agency (March 24, 2012).

Almanac Related Pages

Quick Find: Search This Site
Useful Tools: Glossary | Print Friendly

baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that during the physical, if a team finds out that the player received during a trade is injured they may return the player to the originating team within ten days from the date the trade was made and void the entire contract?

The Baseball Almanac trades and transactions database includes Rule 5 Draft picks, free agency information, voided trades, waiver picks, expansion draft data, amateur draft data, player refusals, bonus babies, and many other types of not readily found anywhere on the Internet.

Baseball trades & transactions, like the Andy Sonnanstine trades and transactions seen above, are an evolving field of research where new discoveries are often found and new player debuts are added to the data set almost daily.

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20h
Was it cork? (🤨) Was it a Wham-O-Ball? (🤣) Here at #BaseballAlmanac, we simply miss watching #baseball games. Image… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21h
RIP 😢: Bob Lee [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. RHP (1964-1968) with #Angels, #Dodgers, #Reds. Updated: Added died on dat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22h
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day: Don Sutton [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Born OTD1945. Did you know "The Mechanic"… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23h
UPDATED: You know Pudge. The Big Hurt. Junior. Dozens more we imagine. But, have you ever wanted to see every #HOFtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac02 Apr
A fellow SABR (@sabr) researcher recently asked what players have worn #69 in a regular season game. Here is that l… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac31 Mar
Mark McGwire, OTD1998, hit a HR. That historic HR ended up being the 1st-of-70 dingers Big Mac hit that year [… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac31 Mar
UPDATED: Steve Yeager. New home address. Integrated a #TuesdayTrivia question on #BaseballAlmanac, about the no-hit… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac30 Mar
OTD2000: Rey Ordonez committed an error (😲) ending #MLB record. Rickey Henderson stole a base, in 4th different dec… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac30 Mar
Updated. ART HOUTTEMAN. Received cemetery update from Dr. Fred Worth. Added a trivia question about Detroit Catholi… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac30 Mar
Updated. BASEBALL MOVIE CHECKLIST. Shoutout to @seamus1942 for finding the omission (The Perfect Game / True Story… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac29 Mar
Received an email from Steven Schwartz that included, "With Baseball Almanac you feel like you are visiting a place… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac29 Mar
UPDATED: John Rainey. 19th century #MLB player with 59 career games. Received a cemetery change (Dr. Fred Worth), s… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Mar
Thousands of #MLB players never appeared on a #BaseballCard (😥). No problem (🧐), we started making our own (🤓), thi… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Mar
UPDATED: Baseball Movie Checklist. Added four new titles to our comprehensive list of every baseball movie in histo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac28 Mar
RIP😢: Jimmy Wynn [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Find out how he got the nickname "The Toy Cannon" and go beyond his sta… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac27 Mar
Buddy Hunter updated: Added Ted Williams hitting advice he received. A story from Tommy Lasorda. A quote from The P… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac27 Mar
Happy Birthday Michael Cuddyer [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]! 3rd player in baseball history with a cycle in both AL &… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac26 Mar
Frank Brower [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], born OTD1893, went 6-for-6 on 08-07-1923. Later that same year, "Turkeyfoot… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Curt Schilling [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], OTD2009, retired. 3,116 career SO, but DYK he was first #MLB player born… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Jim Golden [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], born OTD1936, #FlashbackFriday, when AL pitchers had to hit -- Jim was last t… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version