Cy Young Trades and Transactions

The Cy Young trades and transactions seen below include all known instances where Cy Young has been involved in a trade or transaction of any type as it relates to baseball.

"What very few batters knew was that I had two curves. One of them sailed in there as hard as my fastball and broke in reverse. It was a narrow curve that broke away from the batter and went in just like a fastball. The other was a wide break." - Cy Young [ Cy Young Quotes ]
Cy Young
Career All-Star Wild Card Division LCS World Series Trades Awards Videos Cards |
Birth Name: Denton True Young
Nickname: Cyclone
Born On: 03-29-1867  (Aries)
Place of Birth Data Born In: Gilmore, Ohio
Year of Death Data Died On: 11-04-1955
Place of Death Data Died In: Newcomerstown, Ohio
Cemetery: Peoli Cemetery, Peoli, Ohio
High School: None Attended (Dropped Out After 6th Grade)
College: None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats: Right Throwing Arms Chart Throws: Right
Player Height Chart Height: 6-02 Player Weight Chart Weight: 210
First Game: 08-06-1890 (Age 23)
Last Game: 10-06-1911
Draft: Not Applicable
Cy Young

Trades & Transactions

07-30-1890 Sold by Canton (Tri-State) to Cleveland Spiders for $300 (July 30, 1890).
-- Assigned to St. Louis Perfectos by Cleveland Spiders (1899).
02-16-1909 Traded by Boston Red Sox to Cleveland Naps in exchange for Charlie Chech , Jack Ryan and $12500 (February 16, 1909).
08-16-1911 Released by Cleveland Naps (August 16, 1911).
08-19-1911 Signed by Boston Rustlers (August 19, 1911).

Did you know that during the physical, if a team finds out that the player received during a trade is injured they may return the player to the originating team within ten days from the date the trade was made and void the entire contract?

The Baseball Almanac trades and transactions database includes Rule 5 Draft picks, free agency information, voided trades, waiver picks, expansion draft data, amateur draft data, player refusals, bonus babies, and many other types of not readily found anywhere on the Internet.

Baseball trades & transactions, like the Cy Young trades and transactions seen above, are an evolving field of research where new discoveries are often found and new player debuts are added to the data set almost daily.

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
OTD1924 Tony Boeckel died in a car crash. The first #MLB player killed in an automobile accident. The newspaper sto… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
RIP Tony Fernández 😥. An AMAZING 17-year career, 5x All-Star, 4x Gold Glove winner, a cycle, a World Series ring, s… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Feb
February 15 is National Wisconsin Day, birthplace to 245 #MLB players, seventeen All-Stars, and four Hall of Fame p… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Feb
Happy Valentine's Day baseball fans. There are 55 ballplayers who were born OTD, 6 all-stars. 24 passed away on Feb… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day. Catfish Hunter. How did he get that nickname? DYK he was the youngest pitcher t… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
Matt Antonelli, 2008 #Padres, retired from game (MiLB) in 2013. Today, found Antonelli Baseball, his EXCELLENT YouT… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
@SCPPJM Good morning Shawn, send me an email please and I'll get you (your son) a data dump to help you with his project. ❤️⚾️
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day. Dom DiMaggio. Born OTD1917, The Little Professor had a 34-game hitting streak i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Feb
OTD2016: #NewYork #Mets RHP Jenrry Mejia received a permanent suspension from #MLB and #MiLB after testing positive… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia - this #HOF player died OTD1950. He hit .354 in 1924, .357 in 1925, .360 in 1929, and .355 in 1930 -… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
OTD2002: #MLB owners approved the sale of the #FloridaMarlins & #MontrealExpos. John Henry sold #Marlins to Jeffre… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: Born OTD1944, he is "The Original Padre" -- the very first #Padres player ever drafted. He went on… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: Born OTD1949 (in #Panama), he was the first #Milwaukee #Brewers LEFTY to hit 40+ home runs in a sin… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: This #Score #BaseballCard set was the first one they released. Do you remember the year it was issu… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: 955 players have had EXACTLY one cup of coffee (baseball-almanac.com/players/Cups_o…)? Most hits (4)? Most strik… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day: Lenny Dykstra. Born OTD1963. DYK "Nails" holds MLB record for most plate appear… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day: Bob Oliver. Born OTD1943, he was the first player to hit a grand slam for the… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Feb
A year ago today, Frank Robinson passed away. Baseball Almanac still misses you. #RIP 😥 #Robby #FrankRobinson [… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Feb
FLASHBACK to 1979, when Jesse Orosco made his big league debut, then continued to pitch in FOUR DIFFERENT DECADES,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version