Jeremy Hermida Stats

Jeremy Hermida was born on Monday, January 30, 1984, in Atlanta, Georgia. Hermida was 21 years old when he broke into the big leagues on August 31, 2005, with the Florida Marlins. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Jeremy Hermida baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Jeremy Hermida

Jeremy Hermida Autograph on a 2007 Bowman's Best (#40)

Jeremy Hermida Autograph on a 2007 Bowman's Best (#40)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Videos
Birth Name:
Jeremy Ryan Hermida
Nickname:
None
Born On:
01-30-1984  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Atlanta, Georgia
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Wheeler High School (Marietta, GA)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-04
Player Weight Chart Weight:
200
First Game:
08-31-2005 (Age 21)
Last Game:
04-26-2012
Draft:
2002 : 1st Round (11th)

Jeremy Hermida

Jeremy Hermida Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Jeremy Hermida

Jeremy Hermida Hitting Stats

2005 21 Marlins 23 41 9 12 2 0 4 1 11 6 1 12 0 0 0 1 .293 .383 .634
2006 22 Marlins 99 307 37 77 19 1 5 0 28 33 3 70 2 1 5 6 .251 .332 .368
2007 23 Marlins 123 429 54 127 32 1 18 1 63 47 2 105 1 3 4 10 .296 .369 .501
2008 24 Marlins 142 502 74 125 22 3 17 0 61 48 5 138 1 1 7 12 .249 .323 .406
2009 25 Marlins 129 429 48 111 14 2 13 0 47 56 4 101 0 2 4 6 .259 .348 .392
2010 26 Red Sox 52 158 14 32 8 0 5 0 27 12 0 45 0 1 0 0 .203 .257 .348
2010 26 Athletics 21 64 5 16 4 0 1 0 2 4 0 13 0 0 0 5 .250 .294 .359
2011 27 Reds 10 18 2 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 .111 .111 .278
2011 27 Padres 20 40 3 9 2 1 1 0 6 7 0 19 0 0 1 0 .225 .354 .400
2012 28 Padres 13 24 2 6 1 1 0 0 2 3 1 7 0 0 0 0 .250 .333 .375
8 Years 632 2,012 248 517 104 9 65 2 250 216 16 517 4 8 21 40 .257 .334 .415

Jeremy Hermida

Jeremy Hermida Fielding Stats

2005 Marlins LF 4 2 51 3 0.8 3 3 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.59
2005 Marlins RF 10 6 177 17 1.7 17 17 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.59
2006 Marlins CF 9 6 159 20 2.2 20 20 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.40
2006 Marlins RF 85 78 2,052 166 2.0 158 157 1 8 0 n/a n/a n/a .952 2.08
2007 Marlins RF 115 113 2,931 263 2.3 254 247 7 9 1 n/a n/a n/a .966 2.34
2008 Marlins RF 132 124 3,276 275 2.1 270 266 4 5 0 n/a n/a n/a .982 2.23
2009 Marlins LF 51 40 1,020 62 1.2 61 61 0 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .984 1.61
2009 Marlins RF 81 73 1,860 143 1.8 143 140 3 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.08
2010 Red Sox LF 46 41 1,047 91 2.0 87 84 3 4 0 n/a n/a n/a .956 2.24
2010 Red Sox RF 3 2 54 2 0.7 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.00
2010 Athletics LF 1 0 6 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2010 Athletics RF 21 16 432 32 1.5 32 31 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.00
2011 Reds LF 3 3 75 5 1.7 5 5 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.80
2011 Reds RF 1 0 15 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2011 Padres RF 13 11 297 25 1.9 25 24 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.27
2012 Padres LF 1 0 8 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2012 Padres RF 6 4 113 11 1.8 11 11 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.63
RF Totals 467 427 11,207 934 2.0 912 895 17 22 2 n/a n/a n/a .976 2.20
LF Totals 106 86 2,207 161 1.5 156 153 3 5 0 n/a n/a n/a .969 1.91
CF Totals 9 6 159 20 2.2 20 20 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.40
8 Years 582 519 13,573 1,115 1.9 1,088 1,068 20 27 2 n/a n/a n/a .976 2.16

Jeremy Hermida

Jeremy Hermida Miscellaneous Stats

2005 Marlins 2 0 1.000 10 0 0 10.3 3.4 3.7 - - -
2006 Marlins 4 1 .800 12 0 0 61.4 4.4 11.0 - - -
2007 Marlins 3 4 .429 8 0 0 23.8 4.1 6.8 - - -
2008 Marlins 6 1 .857 14 2 0 29.5 3.6 8.2 - - -
2009 Marlins 5 2 .714 9 0 0 33.0 4.2 9.1 - - -
2010 Red Sox 1 0 1.000 8 0 0 31.6 3.5 5.9 - - -
2010 Athletics 0 0 .000 2 0 0 64.0 4.9 32.0 - - -
2011 Reds 0 0 .000 0 0 0 18.0 2.6 6.0 - - -
2011 Padres 0 0 .000 0 0 0 40.0 2.1 6.7 - - -
2012 Padres 1 0 1.000 8 0 0 0.0 3.4 12.0 - - -
8 Years 22 8 .733 71 2 0 31.0 3.9 8.0 - - -

Jeremy Hermida

Jeremy Hermida Miscellaneous Items of Interest

2005 Florida Marlins 27 $316,000.00 - -
2006 Florida Marlins 27 $327,000.00 - -
2007 Florida Marlins 27 $380,000.00 - -
2008 Florida Marlins 27 $395,000.00 - -
2009 Florida Marlins 27 $2,250,000.00 - -
2010 Boston Red Sox 32 $3,345,000.00 - -
2010 Oakland Athletics 45 $3,345,000.00 - -
2011 Cincinnati Reds 26 Undetermined - -
2011 San Diego Padres 47 Undetermined - -
2012 San Diego Padres 47 $800,000.00 - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Jeremy Hermida to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2005 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version